Pattaya Bay and the high-rises along the beach
Region

Pattaya: where it is, the areas and housing

Pattaya in Chonburi: areas with government condo valuations, rain and hotel occupancy by month, airport drive times, living and buying. Data as of October 2026.

Key facts

Area of Pattaya City
208.1 km²: 53.4 km² of land including Koh Larn, 154.7 km² of sea
Pattaya City
Registered residents
116,100 in Pattaya City, 1,645,985 in Chonburi province (December 2025)
DOPA, Ministry of Interior
Visits to Chonburi
27.7 million visits in 2025, 10.7 million of them by foreigners
Ministry of Tourism and Sports
Annual rainfall
1,105.8 mm, most in October
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phatthaya station
To U-Tapao airport
43.3 km from the centre to the passenger terminal, 44 min without traffic
OpenStreetMap, OSRM route
On this pageWhere Pattaya is
  1. Where Pattaya is
  2. Pattaya areas compared
  3. Weather by month
  4. Holidays in Pattaya
  5. Getting there and getting around
  6. Visitors and residents
  7. Property in Pattaya
  8. Living in Pattaya
  9. FAQ
  10. Sources

Where Pattaya is

Pattaya (พัทยา) is on the eastern shore of the Gulf of Thailand, in Chonburi province, Bang Lamung district, about 150 km from Bangkok by the city’s own figure. It started as a fishing village in Naklua subdistrict; in 1956 the area became the Naklua sanitary district, 22.2 km² in size.

Since 29 November 1978 Pattaya has been governed by a special local administration, Pattaya City (เมืองพัทยา, pattaya.go.th), with the status of a large city municipality. The current Pattaya City Administration Act dates from 1999, and the mayor and council are elected.

The city covers 208.1 km², but more than two thirds of that is sea (154.7 km²). Land including Koh Larn island is 53.4 km², and Koh Larn itself 4.07 km². Pattaya City takes in all of Naklua subdistrict, most of Nong Prue (the rest belongs to Nong Prue town) and small parts of Huay Yai and Nong Pla Lai. The western boundary is the sea; the eastern one runs about 900 m east of Sukhumvit Road. To the south the city borders the Huay Yai and Na Jomtien municipalities, and Na Jomtien is already in neighbouring Sattahip district.

The city cites 15 km of sandy beaches. Pattaya Beach curves in a half-moon along a 3 km beach road, and Jomtien Beach lies 6 km further south, beyond Pratumnak hill.

Pattaya areas compared

Pattaya’s areas have no official boundaries: “Jomtien” or “Pratumnak” are names of a beach, a hill and streets, not administrative units. The valuation below is the median Treasury Department appraisal for condos in the subdistrict (tambon) that contains the area, from the 2024-08-05 snapshot, in our own calculation. It is used for taxes and transfer fees, not as a sale price. A subdistrict is bigger than an area: Nong Prue includes Jomtien, Pratumnak and the south of the centre.

AreaWho it suitsSubdistrictCondo valuation, THB/m²
Central Pattayaliving on Pattaya Beach near malls and nightlifeNong Prue, Naklua39,600 and 47,100
Nakluathe north of the city, the old Naklua village and marketNaklua47,100
Wongamata quiet northern beach the city describes as calm and clearNaklua47,100
Pratumnakthe hill between the centre and Jomtien, viewpoint, park, small beachesNong Prue39,600
Jomtiena long beach with shade and water sports, living by the seaNong Prue39,600
Na Jomtienthe coast south of the city line, a marina, less developmentNa Jomtien42,000

Every Chonburi subdistrict with 5 or more residential condominiums with titled units in the Treasury register:

SubdistrictWhereCondosMedian valuation, THB/m²Middle half of buildings
Nong PruePattaya: centre, Pratumnak, Jomtien38139,60031,550-48,000
Saen SukBang Saen, near Chonburi town11830,70027,500-35,000
NakluaPattaya: north, Naklua, Wongamat6547,10033,000-62,550
Na JomtienSattahip district, south of Jomtien6042,00034,013-63,325
SurasakSi Racha district4032,60025,000-51,900
Thung SukhlaSi Racha district3034,82531,113-43,763
Don Hua LoMueang Chonburi district2923,00020,300-30,000
Khlong TamruMueang Chonburi district2826,75025,000-28,500
Bo WinSi Racha district2331,30026,250-39,000
SametMueang Chonburi district2127,7509,100-30,200
Bang SareSattahip district1943,50034,150-51,500
Nong Mai DaengMueang Chonburi district1427,00023,750-30,000
Ban SuanMueang Chonburi district1130,20015,900-33,150
Si RachaSi Racha district1137,90028,950-70,300
Bang PhraSi Racha district958,00019,975-66,675
Nong KhamSi Racha district830,00014,325-30,700
Bang LamungBang Lamung district, north of Pattaya740,00026,000-40,000
Na PaMueang Chonburi district627,87526,650-36,075

How we calculated it: all residential condo units, with or without a balcony (only separate balcony rows, commercial units and other areas are dropped); the median appraisal per floor, then per building across its floors, then across the buildings of the subdistrict. Chonburi has 921 such buildings with a median of THB 35,300/m², the middle half between 28,975 and 47,500; 16 buildings with no subdistrict in the register count only in the provincial total. For comparison, Phuket has a median of THB 48,250/m² across 286 buildings. New projects without unit titles are not in the register yet.

Condo valuation by tambon, median, THB/m²
  • Naklua (Naklua, Wongamat) 47,100
  • Bang Saray 43,500
  • Na Jomtien 42,000
  • Nong Prue (centre, Pratumnak, Jomtien) 39,600
  • All of Chonburi province 35,300

Source: Treasury Department, snapshot 2024-08-05, Thaipedia calculation

Weather by month

The nearest Thai Meteorological Department station with 1991-2020 normals is Phatthaya (index 48 461), in Pattaya itself. Temperatures barely move through the year; rain and visitor numbers do.

Rainfall in Pattaya by month, mm

Source: TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phatthaya station (48 461)

MonthMean, °CRain, mmRainy daysChonburi hotel occupancy 2025, %
January26.516.32.582.1
February27.319.92.578.8
March28.347.34.880.5
April29.467.96.386.1
May29.4121.111.079.4
June29.0132.112.671.2
July28.6103.612.776.0
August28.591.212.977.7
September27.9213.616.373.9
October27.2224.517.075.7
November27.156.65.681.0
December26.411.71.982.1

Rain and rainy days (0.1 mm or more) are TMD normals; occupancy is Ministry of Tourism and Sports data for the whole province in 2025. Phatthaya station gets 1,105.8 mm a year, less than half of Phuket town (2,271.5 mm). Sattahip station further south records 1,340.3 mm.

What this means: Pattaya’s rainy peak is shorter and later than Phuket’s. It falls in September and October, and by November rain is down to 5-6 days a month. Hotel occupancy peaked in April 2025 (86%) and bottomed out in June (71%). For trip planning, see Pattaya in October and Pattaya in November.

Holidays in Pattaya

Beaches, sights and where to stay are in our Pattaya travel guide. Island and park day trips are compared in the Pattaya excursions guide, and Nong Nooch garden has its own page. If you are choosing between resorts, see Pattaya vs Phuket for season, sea and flights.

Koh Larn island is part of Pattaya City. Boats run from Bali Hai pier in South Pattaya to Na Ban pier on the island: 8.5 km in a straight line (our calculation from the two piers’ coordinates in OpenStreetMap). The ferry takes about 45 minutes, a speedboat about 15 minutes (city data, 2019).

Getting there and getting around

From the airports. The nearest international airports are Suvarnabhumi in Bangkok and U-Tapao south of Pattaya, in neighbouring Rayong province. How to get to town: our Pattaya airport guide and Bangkok to Pattaya.

Road distances from the centre of each area to the passenger terminal, without traffic (OSRM router on OpenStreetMap data, 2026-10-17):

FromTo U-Tapao, kmMinutesTo Suvarnabhumi, kmMinutes
Central Pattaya (Central Pattaya mall)43.344122.286
Pratumnak (Cosy Beach)44.447126.891
Jomtien Beach37.039127.489
Na Jomtien Beach32.537130.392

The further south the area, the closer U-Tapao and the further Suvarnabhumi, though the gap is within 12 km and 10 minutes.

Around town. According to the city in 2019, Pattaya has no regular city bus. The main public transport is the songthaew (baht bus): pickup trucks with two benches that loop along Beach Road and Second Road, with routes out to Naklua, Bang Lamung and Na Jomtien. The city gave an average fare of 10 baht per ride and 20 baht for a full route; that is February 2019 data and we found no newer official fare. There are also motorbike taxis, ride-hailing apps, and rented scooters; licence rules are in can I ride a scooter with a car licence.

Visitors and residents

In 2025 the tourism ministry counted 27.7 million visits to Chonburi province: 16.9 million by Thais and 10.7 million by foreigners. These are trips, not unique people: someone who comes twice is counted twice. Foreign visits fell 8.1% from 2024 while Thai visits rose 4.6%. Visitor revenue was THB 338.2 billion and average hotel occupancy 78.7% (Ministry of Tourism and Sports). The ministry does not publish separate figures for Pattaya, the province’s main resort.

Pattaya City has 116,100 registered residents (DOPA, December 2025): 67,228 in its part of Nong Prue, 46,185 in Naklua and the rest in Nong Pla Lai and Huay Yai. It also has 180,400 registered addresses (houses and flats), more than residents. In 2019 the city estimated the unregistered population at 4-5 times the registered one: foreigners on visas and workers from elsewhere do not appear in DOPA figures.

Property in Pattaya

A foreigner can own a condo unit freehold as long as foreign ownership in the building stays within 49% of the total unit area. Land generally cannot be bought, so houses and villas are bought through a land lease (leasehold). The details, with the legal texts, are in our freehold and leasehold guide, and the 75% and 99-year myths are covered separately.

What the government registers show:

  • The Treasury register has 381 residential condominiums in Nong Prue and 65 in Naklua, together 48% of all such buildings in the province
  • Naklua’s median valuation (THB 47,100/m²) is above Na Jomtien (42,000) and Nong Prue (39,600), but the spread within each subdistrict is wider than the gap between them
  • The highest valuation in the province is South Point (เซ้าธ์พ้อยส์) in Nong Prue at THB 119,300/m²
  • Treasury valuations are used for taxes and fees, not as transaction prices

Our Pattaya property catalogue lists 72 projects for sale as of 18 October 2026, with developer-stated data and a check date. By area:

AreaProjects in catalogueLowest price from in the area
Jomtien17฿3.7M (Copacabana Beach Jomtien)
East Pattaya15฿3.2M (Lanceo NOV Pattaya)
Central Pattaya8฿2.5M (Avenue Boutique Condominium)
Pratumnak7฿1.6M (Siam Oriental Beach)
Na Jomtien6฿3.2M (Grand Florida Beachfront Condo Resort Pattaya)
Wongamat6฿2.7M (City Garden Tropicana)
North Pattaya5฿1.7M (dcondo Vite Pattaya)
Nong Prue3฿1.4M (Supalai Mare Pattaya)
Naklua2to be confirmed
South Pattaya2฿3.7M (Marina Golden Bay)
Huay Yai1to be confirmed

Not every project has a starting price; for the rest it is to be confirmed. Registry cards for Pattaya projects (confirmation levels L1-L2) are not on the site yet. New buildings that went through environmental impact assessment are listed on the Jomtien and Pratumnak pages.

Living in Pattaya

For stays longer than a holiday:

  • DTV visa: 5 years, up to 180 days per entry, a bank balance of at least THB 500,000. Visa-exemption rules changed in 2026, see how many days visa-free
  • How to buy a SIM card and paying by QR code
  • Which dollar notes to bring
  • Common scams and how to avoid them, vapes are banned
  • Hospitals: City Hall counts 6 hospitals in Pattaya, one state, one municipal and 4 private; the private ones are licensed on the Ministry of Public Health (HSS) list of 31.07.2026. The largest is Bangkok Hospital Pattaya with 300 beds
  • Schools: Bang Lamung district, which includes Pattaya, has 11 international schools licensed by the Ministry of Education (OPEC register, 17.10.2026); Sattahip district, where Na Jomtien is, has none
  • Schools, hospitals, shops and transport are on each area page in the table above
Areas in numbersProjects on sale, of them villas, recent starting price (developer site) and official valuation per sqm
AreaOn saleFromValuation, ฿/sqm
Jomtien171 villas฿3.7M40,200
East Pattaya1515 villas฿3.2Mfew data
Central Pattaya8฿2.5M55,000
Pratumnak7฿1.6M46,400
Wongamat6฿2.7M54,000
Na Jomtien6฿3.2M42,200
North Pattaya5฿1.7Mfew data
Nong Prue31 villas฿1.4Mfew data
South Pattaya2฿3.7M45,400
Naklua2on requestfew data

Thaipedia catalogue and Treasury registry (L1). Valuation only where the registry has 3+ buildings

Official valuation by area, PattayaMedian Treasury valuation for tax purposes, baht per sqm, across registry condominiums. Not a market price, but a fair way to compare areas
  1. Central Pattaya55,0007bldg, 8on sale
  2. Wongamat54,00015bldg, 6on sale
  3. Pratumnak46,4009bldg, 7on sale
  4. South Pattaya45,4006bldg, 2on sale
  5. Bang Saray43,80019bldg
  6. Na Jomtien42,20060bldg, 6on sale
  7. Jomtien40,20050bldg, 17on sale

Source: Thai Treasury Department, condominium valuation registry, snapshot 5 August 2024. Level L1, areas with three or more buildings

Projects

Full project registry

Get a shortlist

We'll process your request and call or message you back during business hours. Free.

FAQ

Where is Pattaya and which province is it in?

Pattaya sits on the eastern shore of the Gulf of Thailand in Chonburi province, Bang Lamung district. The city puts it at about 150 km from Bangkok. Administratively it is not an ordinary municipality but a special local government, Pattaya City, created in 1978.

Which sea is Pattaya on?

The Gulf of Thailand, an arm of the South China Sea. That means a different season from Phuket on the Andaman Sea: Pattaya is wettest in September and October, while December to February see only 2-3 rainy days a month in the TMD normals.

Which area of Pattaya should I choose?

Jomtien for a long, quieter beach; Pratumnak hill for sea views, greenery and a short ride to the centre; Na Jomtien for a calmer coast just outside the city. Central Pattaya puts you on Pattaya Beach near the malls and nightlife, while Naklua and Wongamat are to the north. Each area has its own page in the table above.

How far is Pattaya from the airports?

From central Pattaya to the Suvarnabhumi passenger terminal is 122 km, about 1 hour 26 minutes without traffic. To the U-Tapao terminal it is 43 km, about 44 minutes (OSRM router on OpenStreetMap data, 2026-10-17). Transport options are covered in our Pattaya airport guide and in how to get from Bangkok to Pattaya.

When is the best time to visit Pattaya?

According to the Thai Meteorological Department normals, December to February are driest: 12-20 mm of rain and 2-3 rainy days a month. September and October are wettest (214-225 mm, 16-17 days). In 2025 Chonburi hotels were fullest in April (86%) and emptiest in June (71%).

Can foreigners buy a condo in Pattaya?

Yes. A condo unit can be held freehold as long as foreign ownership in the building stays within 49% of the total unit area. Foreigners generally cannot buy land. Tenure and the remaining foreign quota have to be confirmed for each project; see our freehold and leasehold guide.

What should I watch out for in Pattaya?

Visitors lose money far more often to fines and scams than to crime. Vapes and e-cigarettes are banned in Thailand, including at the airport. Common scams around money exchange and rentals are covered in our scams guide.

Sources

  1. Pattaya City. About the city and its local government historypattaya.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  2. Pattaya City. Pattaya City Briefing 2019, English edition (PDF)pattaya.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  3. DOPA, Ministry of Interior. Population by subdistrict and local government, December 2025stat.bora.dopa.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  4. DOPA, Ministry of Interior. Population by province, December 2025stat.bora.dopa.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  5. Ministry of Tourism and Sports. Tourism statistics by province, 2025 (2568R)mots.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  6. TMD. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), Phatthaya and Sattahip stationsubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  7. Treasury Department. Condominium appraisal values (condo_all, snapshot 2024-08-05)catalog.treasury.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  8. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: central Pattaya (Central Pattaya mall) to U-Tapao airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  9. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: central Pattaya to Suvarnabhumi airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  10. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Jomtien Beach to U-Tapao airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  11. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Na Jomtien Beach to U-Tapao airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  12. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Pratumnak (Cosy Beach) to U-Tapao airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  13. OpenStreetMap. Bali Hai Pier (way 504916659) and Na Ban Pier on Koh Larn (way 587327615), coordinates for the distanceopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  14. OpenStreetMap. U-Tapao airport (relation 19 902 821)openstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.