North-east Koh Samui from the air: Bophut, the airport runway and Choeng Mon cape
Region

Koh Samui: where it is, when to go, areas and property prices

Koh Samui: 70,999 residents, dry February-April and heavy rain October-December by TMD normals, areas, ferry, airport, condo valuation 46,500 THB/m².

Key facts

Registered residents
70,999 (December 2025), the whole island is one municipality
DOPA, Ministry of Interior
Driest month
February: 64 mm of rain, 5.6 rainy days
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Ko Samui station
Wettest months
October-December: 263-445 mm a month
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Ko Samui station
Ferry from the mainland
Donsak-Samui every hour 05:00-19:00, about 1.5 hours
Raja Ferry timetable
Condo valuation, median
46,500 THB/m² (27 buildings; Phuket 48,250)
Treasury Department, snapshot 05.08.2024
On this pageWhere Koh Samui is
  1. Where Koh Samui is
  2. Areas of Koh Samui: which one suits whom
  3. When to go to Koh Samui: seasons by month
  4. How to get to Koh Samui
  5. Property on Koh Samui and official valuations
  6. Living on Koh Samui: hospitals and schools
  7. Things to do on Koh Samui
  8. Samui or Phuket
  9. FAQ
  10. Sources

Where Koh Samui is

Koh Samui lies in a different sea from Phuket: the Gulf of Thailand, off the east coast of the peninsula. It forms Ko Samui district of Surat Thani province. One city municipality (thesaban nakhon Ko Samui) runs the whole island, which has seven subdistricts (tambons).

SubdistrictWhat is in itResidents, December 2025
BophutChaweng, Bophut and Fisherman’s Village, Bang Rak, Choeng Mon, the airport20,521
Ang ThongNathon, the main town and old pier in the west11,101
MaenamMaenam beach, the Lomprayah pier10,811
MaretLamai, the Hin Ta Hin Yai rocks9,489
Taling Ngamsouth-west6,802
Na Mueangcentre and south, Na Mueang waterfalls6,339
Lipa Noiwest, the car ferry pier5,936
Whole island70,999

Source: DOPA, Ministry of Interior, house registration in December 2025. These are registered residents; foreigners on long-stay visas and seasonal workers are usually not counted.

Areas of Koh Samui: which one suits whom

Resort life is concentrated in the north-east around the airport: Chaweng and Bophut beaches, all the island’s private hospitals and most of the condominiums on the government registry. The west and south are quieter, and that is where the ferries from the mainland arrive.

AreaSuitsSubdistrictTo USM airportCondos on the Treasury registry
Chawenga holiday on the longest resort beach, hospitals nearbyBophut5.1 km19 for the whole subdistrict
BophutFisherman’s Village, boats to Phangan, living near the airportBophut6.3 km19 for the whole subdistrict
Maenamthe quiet north, Lomprayah catamaransMaenam9.5 km7
Lamaithe second resort beach, 10 km further from the airportMaret14.8 km1
Lipa Noisunsets in the west, near the mainland ferryLipa Noi32.5 km to the piernone

Road distances from the OSRM router on OpenStreetMap data, 17.10.2026.

When to go to Koh Samui: seasons by month

Samui’s seasons differ from Phuket’s. According to the Thai Meteorological Department (TMD), southern Thailand gets rain twice: the south-west monsoon (May-October) soaks the west coast, and the north-east monsoon (October-February) the east coast, which is where Samui lies. At the Ko Samui station May to September brings 102-134 mm a month, and November 445 mm.

Rainfall on Koh Samui by month, mm

Source: TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Ko Samui station (48 550)

MonthSamui, mmRainy daysPhuket, mm
January1271150
February64624
March116681
April838135
May13214237
June13413249
July11714240
August10215309
September11815350
October29519336
November44519178
December2631482
Year1,9941542,272

The average temperature stays at 26.8-29.2 °C all year; April and May are the hottest, with average highs of 31.8 and 32.9 °C. Source: TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Ko Samui and Phuket stations.

How to get to Koh Samui

Fly to the island. Samui airport (USM) is in the north-east, in Bophut subdistrict. By road it is 4.0 km to Choeng Mon, 5.1 km to Chaweng, 6.3 km to Bophut, 9.5 km to Maenam and 14.8 km to Lamai (OSRM, 17.10.2026).

Via the mainland. Fly to Surat Thani (URT), then drive 93.6 km to Donsak pier, about 1.5 hours without traffic. From Donsak the Raja Ferry car ferry sails to Lipa Noi pier every hour from 05:00 to 19:00 in both directions, about 1 hour 30 minutes (operator timetable, 17.10.2026). From 30 December to 30 April the operator adds extra sailings when cars queue at the pier.

Ferry fares. Fares are set by a Surat Thani province announcement of 06.06.2022 and move in steps with the diesel price:

Raja Ferry linePassenger, THBCar, THBCrossing time
Donsak-Samui (Lipa Noi)140-230460-730about 1 h 30 min
Samui (Lipa Noi)-Phangan (Thong Sala)140-230460-730about 1 h 30 min
Donsak-Phangan (Thong Sala)210-300550-1,180about 2 h 30 min

Catamarans. Lomprayah links Samui with Koh Phangan, Koh Tao and Chumphon, and via Chumphon by bus with Bangkok. Its Samui piers are Nathon, Bang Rak (near the airport) and Pralan in Maenam. Lomprayah fares are dynamic, check them when you book. For the neighbouring island see our Koh Phangan guide.

The Donsak-Lipa Noi car ferry at the pier
The Donsak-Lipa Noi ferry, 2023

Property on Koh Samui and official valuations

The Treasury registry lists 27 residential condominiums on Samui with unit titles issued. 19 of them are in Bophut subdistrict (Chaweng, Bophut, Bang Rak), 7 in Maenam and 1 in Maret (Lamai). Lipa Noi, Na Mueang, Taling Ngam and Ang Thong have none. Villas and houses on their own land are not on this registry, which covers condominiums only.

Condo valuation, median, THB/m²
  • Maenam (7 buildings) 50,550
  • All Phuket (286) 48,250
  • All Samui (27) 46,500
  • Bophut (19 buildings) 45,100

Source: Treasury Department, snapshot 05.08.2024, Thaipedia calculation

WhatValue
Condos on the registry27
Median valuation46,500 THB/m²
Middle half of buildings39,400-51,900 THB/m²
Highest valuation75,550 THB/m², The Brew Condo Samui (Bophut)
The only building in MaretCasa Vela Hotel Condominium, 71,500 THB/m²

The official valuation is used for taxes and fees when a sale is registered; it is not a market price. We calculate it the same way as for Phuket: all residential units, median per floor, then per building, then per subdistrict. The 05.08.2024 snapshot is the latest in the Treasury open data catalogue as of 17.10.2026. Samui projects enter our sales catalogue only after we check them with the developer. If you are looking for a condo on the island, send a request: we will process it, shortlist projects for your budget and call you back.

A foreigner can buy a condo unit within the 49% foreign quota of a building’s floor area, but not land for a villa. How it works and how leasehold differs: freehold, the 49% quota and leasehold.

Living on Koh Samui: hospitals and schools

Hospitals. All six licensed private hospitals on the island are in Bophut subdistrict (HSS list as of 31.07.2026):

HospitalBedsWhere
Wattanapat Hospital Samui53Bophut, Moo 1
Bangkok Hospital Samui50Bophut, Thawiratphakdi Rd
Bandon Inter Hospital Samui30Bophut, Thawiratphakdi Rd
Thai International Hospital28Bophut, Moo 6
Samui International Hospital26Bophut, Moo 2
Bandon International Hospital Chaweng9Bophut, Moo 3

The state Koh Samui Hospital is in the west, near Nathon (location from OpenStreetMap). It is 25.8 km from Chaweng beach and 18.8 km from Lamai, while Bangkok Hospital Samui is 2.5 km from Chaweng (OSRM).

Schools. The Ministry of Education private school registry (OPEC) lists six international schools on Samui as of 17.10.2026:

School (as registered)Subdistrict
นานาชาติ สมุย (Samui International)Bophut
นานาชาติพีบิสส์ (PBISS)Bophut
นานาชาติละไม (Lamai International)Maret
นานาชาติวินฟิลด์ (Windfield International)Maret
นานาชาติกรีนเอเคอร์ (Greenacre International)Na Mueang
นานาชาติบ้านอินทนิล (Baan Intanin International)Maenam

The English names in brackets are our transcription of the Thai names in the registry.

Things to do on Koh Samui

The island’s main sights are the Big Buddha at Wat Phra Yai near Bang Rak, the Hin Ta Hin Yai rocks at Lamai, the Na Mueang waterfalls, Fisherman’s Village in Bophut and Mu Ko Ang Thong marine national park west of the island (200 THB for an adult foreigner by the DNP fee table). More on seasons, beaches and trips in our Koh Samui travel guide.

The Big Buddha statue at Wat Phra Yai on Koh Samui
Wat Phra Yai, the Big Buddha, 8.2 km from Chaweng

Samui or Phuket

SamuiPhuket
SeaGulf of ThailandAndaman Sea
Registered residents70,999432,464 for the whole province
Driest monthsFebruary-AprilJanuary-March
Rain peakNovember (445 mm)September (350 mm)
Rain June-September102-134 mm a month240-350 mm a month
Condos on the Treasury registry27286
Median condo valuation46,500 THB/m²48,250 THB/m²
Licensed private hospitals6, all in Bophut subdistrict5, in and around the town

For a summer holiday Samui is drier. For living and buying, Phuket has ten times more buildings on the registry, more schools and a wider choice of areas. More in our Phuket areas guide.

Areas in numbersProjects on sale, of them villas, recent starting price (developer site) and official valuation per sqm
AreaOn saleFromValuation, ฿/sqm
Chaweng75 villas฿2.4Mfew data
Lamai77 villas฿7.9Mfew data
Maenam65 villas฿4.5Mfew data
Bophut22 villason requestfew data

Thaipedia catalogue and Treasury registry (L1). Valuation only where the registry has 3+ buildings

Ask about buying

We'll process your request and call or message you back during business hours. Free.

FAQ

Where is Koh Samui?

In the Gulf of Thailand, off the east coast of the peninsula, in Surat Thani province. It is a different sea from Phuket, which lies in the Andaman Sea to the west. The Raja Ferry from the mainland pier at Donsak to Lipa Noi pier on Samui takes about 1 hour 30 minutes.

When is the best time to visit Koh Samui?

February to August. By TMD 1991-2020 normals February gets 64 mm of rain, and March to September 83-134 mm a month. The wettest months are October, November and December with 295, 445 and 263 mm; in November it rains on about 19 days. January is a transition month with 127 mm and 11 rainy days.

Samui or Phuket in summer?

Samui is much drier in summer. From June to September the Ko Samui station records 102-134 mm a month and the Phuket station 240-350 mm. The trade-off is that Samui's rainy season falls in October-December, just as Phuket's dry season begins.

How do I get to Koh Samui?

Fly into Samui airport (USM) in the north-east of the island: it is 5.1 km by road to Chaweng beach and 6.3 km to Bophut. Or go via the mainland: fly to Surat Thani (URT), drive 93.6 km to Donsak pier and take the Raja Ferry, about 1.5 hours. Lomprayah catamarans link Samui with Koh Phangan, Koh Tao and Chumphon.

How much is the ferry to Koh Samui?

Fares on the Donsak-Samui line are set by a Surat Thani province announcement of 06.06.2022 and move in steps with the diesel price: 140 to 230 THB for a passenger and 460 to 730 THB for a car. The operator shows the exact fare for your date at booking.

Can foreigners buy property on Koh Samui?

A condo unit, yes, within the 49% foreign quota of the building's floor area; land, no. There are 27 condominiums from Samui on the Treasury registry, most of them in Bophut subdistrict. Check tenure and quota availability with the condominium juristic person and the Land Department; our freehold and leasehold guide explains how it works.

Which area of Koh Samui should I choose?

It depends on what you need. Bophut subdistrict (Chaweng, Bophut, Bang Rak) has the airport, all six private hospitals on the island and most of the condos on the registry. Lamai in the south-east is 14.8 km from the airport. Maenam in the north and Lipa Noi in the west are quieter, and the car ferry from the mainland lands at Lipa Noi.

Are there international schools on Koh Samui?

Yes, six licensed by the Ministry of Education (OPEC registry, 17.10.2026): two in Bophut subdistrict, two in Maret (Lamai area) and one each in Na Mueang and Maenam.

Sources

  1. DOPA, Ministry of Interior. Population by subdistrict, December 2025stat.bora.dopa.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  2. TMD. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), stations Ko Samui (48 550), Surat Thani (48 551), Phuket (48 564)ubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  3. TMD. Thailand's seasons and monsoons (PDF)tmd.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  4. Treasury Department. Condominium valuation (condo_all, snapshot 05.08.2024)catalog.treasury.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  5. Raja Ferry. Donsak-Samui-Phangan timetablerajaferryport.com, checked 17 October 2026
  6. Raja Ferry. Fares under the Surat Thani province announcement of 06.06.2022rajaferryport.com, checked 17 October 2026
  7. Lomprayah. Catamaran routeslomprayah.com, checked 17 October 2026
  8. Ministry of Public Health, HSS. Licensed private hospitals as of 31.07.2026 (PDF)mrd.hss.moph.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  9. OPEC. Private school registry, Ministry of Education (Surat Thani, Ko Samui, international)peso.opec.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  10. DNP. National park entrance fees (table of 02.06.2023)catalog.dnp.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  11. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Samui airport to Chaweng beachopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  12. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Surat Thani airport to Donsak pieropenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  13. OpenStreetMap. Koh Samui Hospital (way 597992960)openstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.