Data

What the weather is like in Hua Hin each month

Hua Hin weather by month: driest December (12 mm), wettest October (250 mm), 936 mm a year, under half of Phuket's. Official TMD 1991-2020 normals.

Key facts

Average annual temperature
28.1 °C
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 475
Annual rainfall
935.9 mm
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 475
Rain days per year
102.6 (from 0.1 mm)
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 475
Driest month
December: 11.9 mm, 1.6 rain days
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 475
Wettest month
October: 250.4 mm, 15.8 rain days
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 475
Sunshine per year
2,221.4 hours
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 475
On this pageWhat the numbers show
  1. What the numbers show
  2. Hua Hin weather by season
  3. Hua Hin, Bangkok, Phuket and Samui in November and December
  4. Seasons according to TMD
  5. Today’s forecast from TMD
  6. Method and limits
  7. FAQ
  8. Sources
MonthMean, °CMean max, °CMean min, °CRain, mmRain daysHumidity, %Sunshine, h
January26.329.922.825.01.971213.9
February27.331.123.613.81.273225.4
March28.532.324.950.52.974248.0
April29.633.426.046.53.773234.4
May29.533.726.395.512.374196.5
June29.233.426.182.413.474141.7
July28.833.025.790.214.874133.7
August28.632.925.667.114.174133.6
September28.232.325.3129.815.577143.4
October27.631.024.8250.415.880159.8
November27.430.624.572.85.473190.8
December26.429.823.311.91.668200.2
Year28.132.024.9935.9102.6742,221.4
Units
°C, mm, days, % relative humidity, hours of sunshine
Period
Climate normal 1991-2020, Hua Hin station (WMO 48 475), 12°35' N, 99°57' E
Method
30-year averages from the TMD report Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), printed page 68. Observations every 3 hours, daily rainfall from 07:00 to 07:00, a rain day counted from 0.1 mm. Figures copied from the report without recalculation; monthly totals of rain, rain days and sunshine checked against annual values.
Updated
26 October 2026 · next15 April 2027
Download CSV

The table above is a climate normal: averages over 30 years, not a forecast for any given year. A single year can be drier or wetter. For planning a trip, the normal is more useful than last year’s weather: it shows what to expect in a typical month.

What the numbers show

Little rain for a Thai beach town. Hua Hin gets 935.9 mm a year, 41% of what falls in Phuket town (our calculation from the TMD normals). From December to April there are 1.2-3.7 rain days a month.

Rain is concentrated in September and October. These two months bring 380.2 mm, 41% of the annual total, and October alone 250.4 mm. From May to August rain days are frequent, 12-15 a month, but the monthly totals stay at 67-96 mm. Mind the method: TMD counts a rain day whenever at least 0.1 mm falls, so short showers count too.

There is a mild cool season. January and December have means of 26.3 and 26.4 °C and nights of 22.8 and 23.3 °C. From April to June means are around 29-30 °C, with highs of 33.4-33.7 °C.

Sunshine is lowest in the wet half of the year. The station records 2,221.4 hours a year: 248 in March, the sunniest month, and 133.6 in August, the dullest.

Hua Hin weather by season

Our grouping of the monthly TMD figures in the table above (Hua Hin station, 1991-2020).

PeriodMonthsMean max, °CRain a month, mmRain days a monthHumidity, %
DryDecember-April29.8-33.411.9-50.51.2-3.768-74
Many rain days, little rainMay-August32.9-33.767.1-95.512.3-14.874
WettestSeptember-October31.0-32.3129.8-250.415.5-15.877-80
TransitionNovember30.672.85.473

Hua Hin, Bangkok, Phuket and Samui in November and December

The start of the high season is when the four places differ most. All figures are TMD normals for 1991-2020.

StationNovember, mmNovember, rain daysDecember, mmDecember, rain days
Hua Hin (48 475)72.85.411.91.6
Bangkok Metropolis (48 455)44.65.011.61.5
Phuket town (48 564)178.215.982.010.3
Ko Samui (48 550)444.618.7263.114.2

By December Hua Hin and Bangkok are equally dry. In November Hua Hin gets a little more rain (72.8 mm against 44.6) with about the same number of rain days, and it is cooler in the daytime: an average high of 30.6 °C against 33.1 °C in Bangkok. Full tables: Bangkok, Phuket, Koh Samui.

Seasons according to TMD

TMD describes three seasons for the country as a whole:

SeasonMonths per TMDWhat happens
CoolOctober-Februarynorth-east monsoon, generally cool and dry weather
HotFebruary-Maytransition, variable winds, hot and dry
RainyMay-Octobersouth-west monsoon brings moisture from the ocean, heaviest rain on windward coasts

Hua Hin’s data fits this pattern with one shift: its wettest month is October, which TMD counts in both the rainy and the cool season, the month when the monsoons change over. At the station the prevailing wind is westerly from July to September and north-easterly from October to January.

Today’s forecast from TMD

The normals show a typical month, not the coming week. For the next seven days use the TMD 7-day forecast, which is given by region with wind and wave height for the Gulf.

Method and limits

  • Source: Thai Meteorological Department report Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), printed page 68 (Hua Hin); comparison figures from pages 51 (Bangkok Metropolis), 71 (Ko Samui) and 82 (Phuket). The report is published on a TMD subdomain.
  • Period: 30 years, 1991-2020, the latest 30-year period for which TMD has published normals
  • How we compiled it: figures copied from the report without recalculation. We checked monthly totals of rain, rain days and sunshine against the annual values and found no discrepancies.
  • Rain day: at least 0.1 mm in 24 hours, counted from 07:00 to 07:00
  • What is missing: sea temperature and waves. We found no primary normals for sea temperature off Hua Hin.
  • Next update: when TMD publishes new normals or at our April 2027 review

Getting there and where to stay: Bangkok to Hua Hin, Hua Hin guide. The same month across the country: Thailand in November.

FAQ

What is the best month for weather in Hua Hin?

By the TMD normals, December to February: 11.9-25.0 mm of rain and 1.2-1.9 rain days a month. December is the driest (11.9 mm) and has the lowest humidity, 68%; February has the fewest rain days, 1.2. March is the sunniest month, with 248 hours of sunshine. The normals do not cover waves or sea temperature.

When is the rainy season in Hua Hin?

The wettest months are September and October: 129.8 and 250.4 mm, with about 16 rain days each. October alone brings 27% of the year's rain (our calculation). From May to August there are 12-15 rain days a month, but only 67-96 mm of rain.

When is the dry season in Hua Hin?

December to April: TMD's 1991-2020 normals give 11.9-50.5 mm a month and 1.2-3.7 rain days. These are also the sunniest months, with 200-248 hours of sunshine. Rain days jump to 12.3 in May.

What is the hottest month in Hua Hin?

April has the highest mean, 29.6 °C, and May the highest average high, 33.7 °C. The record at the station in 1991-2020 was 38.7 °C, in May. The coolest month is January: a mean of 26.3 °C and nights of 22.8 °C.

What is the weather like in Hua Hin in November?

After the wet October it turns dry quickly: 72.8 mm of rain and 5.4 rain days in November, against 250.4 mm and 15.8 days in October. Highs are 30.6 °C and humidity 73%. Phuket gets 178.2 mm in November and Koh Samui 444.6 mm.

What is the weather like in Hua Hin in December?

December is the driest month: 11.9 mm of rain and 1.6 rain days, with 200 hours of sunshine. It is also one of the coolest: highs of 29.8 °C, nights of 23.3 °C. The lowest temperature recorded at the station in 1991-2020, 14.9 °C, was in December.

Is Hua Hin drier than Phuket and Koh Samui?

Over the year, yes: 935.9 mm in Hua Hin, 2,271.5 mm in Phuket town and 1,994.3 mm on Koh Samui (TMD 1991-2020). In November and December the gap is widest: 72.8 and 11.9 mm in Hua Hin, 178.2 and 82.0 mm in Phuket, 444.6 and 263.1 mm on Samui.

Does it rain all day in Hua Hin in the rainy season?

The normals cannot tell you that. TMD counts any day with at least 0.1 mm as a rain day, so the 15.8 rain days in October include short showers. The report does not publish how many hours it rains.

Sources

  1. Thai Meteorological Department. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), printed page 68 (Hua Hin); pages 71 (Ko Samui), 51 (Bangkok Metropolis) and 82 (Phuket) for comparisonubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026
  2. Thai Meteorological Department. Natural hazards in Thailand: climate and seasons, pages 2-3 (Thai)tmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026
  3. Thai Meteorological Department. 7-day weather forecast (regions)tmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.