DataKrabi

What the weather is like in Krabi each month

Krabi weather by month: driest February (35.9 mm), wettest October (292.9 mm), highs of 31-35 °C. Official TMD normals for the Krabi station, 1994-2020.

Key facts

Average annual temperature
27.6 °C
TMD, normals 1994-2020, station 48 563
Annual rainfall
2,180.7 mm
TMD, normals 1994-2020, station 48 563
Rain days per year
172.2 (from 0.1 mm)
TMD, normals 1994-2020, station 48 563
Driest month
February: 35.9 mm, 4.3 rain days
TMD, normals 1994-2020, station 48 563
Wettest month
October: 292.9 mm, 20.6 rain days
TMD, normals 1994-2020, station 48 563
On this pageWhat the numbers show
  1. What the numbers show
  2. Krabi weather by season
  3. Krabi, Koh Lanta and Phuket compared
  4. Where the station is
  5. Today’s forecast from TMD
  6. Method and limits
  7. FAQ
  8. Sources
MonthMean, °CMean max, °CMean min, °CRain, mmRain daysHumidity, %
January27.432.621.596.87.775
February28.134.121.535.94.370
March28.734.722.4108.48.373
April28.834.323.1142.212.778
May28.233.023.5210.117.582
June27.731.923.1224.817.584
July27.431.622.8221.517.684
August27.231.522.7273.018.284
September27.031.322.5286.219.285
October26.831.422.1292.920.686
November26.831.422.3198.617.584
December26.831.521.790.311.180
Year27.632.422.42,180.7172.280
Units
°C, mm, days, % relative humidity
Period
Climate normal 1994-2020, Krabi station (WMO 48 563), 08°06' N, 98°58' E
Method
Averages from the TMD report Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), printed page 85. The Krabi record in the report starts in 1994, so it covers 27 years, not 30. Observations every 3 hours, daily rainfall from 07:00 to 07:00, a rain day counted from 0.1 mm. Figures copied from the report without recalculation; monthly totals checked against annual values.
Updated
26 October 2026 · next15 April 2027
Download CSV

The table above is a climate normal: averages over many years, not a forecast for any given year. A single year can be drier or wetter. For planning a trip, the normal is more useful than last year’s weather: it shows what to expect in a typical month.

What the numbers show

Temperature barely changes. The mean ranges from 26.8 °C (October to December) to 28.8 °C (April), only 2 degrees. Days are hot all year: the average maximum never drops below 31.3 °C.

Nights are cooler than on the islands. The average minimum at the Krabi station is 21.5-23.5 °C, about 3 degrees below Phuket town. This is a measurement at one station, so a beach open to the sea may feel different.

Rain sets the seasons. From May to October 210-293 mm falls each month, with 17.5-20.6 rain days. The dry season is milder than on Phuket: only February is really dry (35.9 mm), while January and March bring about 100 mm each. A rain day here means at least 0.1 mm, so short showers count too.

Krabi weather by season

Our grouping of the monthly TMD figures in the table above (Krabi station, 1994-2020).

PeriodMonthsMean max, °CRain a month, mmRain days a monthHumidity, %
DrierDecember-March31.5-34.735.9-108.44.3-11.170-80
Hot, showers returnApril34.3142.212.778
RainyMay-October31.3-33.0210.1-292.917.5-20.682-86
Still wetNovember31.4198.617.584

TMD describes the country’s seasons this way: the north-east monsoon blows from October to February and brings mostly dry weather, February to May is the hot transition, and the south-west monsoon from May to October brings moisture from the ocean, with the heaviest rain on coasts and windward slopes. Krabi faces the Andaman Sea, and the station shows it: westerly and south-westerly winds dominate from May to October, north-easterly ones from November to February.

The same month across the country is in Thailand in November and Thailand in December.

Krabi, Koh Lanta and Phuket compared

Annual figures from the same TMD report. The Krabi station is about 64 km from the Ko Lanta station and 67 km from the Phuket town station (our calculation from the coordinates in the report).

Annual figureKrabi (48 563)Ko Lanta (48 566)Phuket town (48 564)
Mean temperature27.6 °C28.1 °C28.5 °C
Mean minimum22.4 °C24.7 °C25.5 °C
Rainfall2,180.7 mm2,219.5 mm2,271.5 mm
Rain days172.2152.8174.9
Driest monthFebruary, 35.9 mmFebruary, 24.1 mmFebruary, 24.0 mm
Wettest monthOctober, 292.9 mmAugust, 342.0 mmSeptember, 350.4 mm
Period1994-20201991-20201991-2020

The annual totals are close. The difference is in the dry months: from December to March Krabi gets more rain than Koh Lanta or Phuket. Month by month: Koh Lanta weather, Phuket weather.

Where the station is

The TMD station is called Krabi. By its coordinates in the report (08°06’ N, 98°58’ E) it is about 7 km from Krabi Town and about 18 km from Ao Nang (our calculation from the station coordinates and the points on our area pages). The coordinates are given to the nearest minute, so the error is about 1-2 km. For Ao Nang, Railay and Klong Muang this is a guide, not a measurement on the beach.

Today’s forecast from TMD

The normals show a typical month, not the coming week. For the next seven days use the TMD 7-day forecast: it is given by region, and Krabi is on the Andaman side of the south, Southern (West Coast).

Method and limits

  • Source: Thai Meteorological Department report Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), 2023 edition, printed page 85 (Krabi). The report is published on a TMD subdomain.
  • Period: 1994-2020 for Krabi. The report includes stations with at least 10 years of observations within 1991-2020, and the Krabi record starts in 1994
  • How we compiled it: figures copied from the report without recalculation. We checked monthly totals against the annual values and found no discrepancies.
  • Rain day: at least 0.1 mm in 24 hours, counted from 07:00 to 07:00
  • What is missing: sunshine hours and sea temperature. The report shows no sunshine observations for the Krabi station, and we found no primary normals for sea temperature off Krabi.
  • Next update: when TMD publishes new normals or at our April 2027 review

Where to swim, which islands to visit and how the season affects boat trips: Krabi travel guide.

FAQ

What is the best month for weather in Krabi?

By the TMD normals, February: the driest month with 35.9 mm of rain and 4.3 rain days, highs of 34.1 °C and the lowest humidity of the year, 70%. December and January are also on the dry side, with 90 and 97 mm. The normals do not cover waves or sea temperature.

When is the rainy season in Krabi?

According to the Thai Meteorological Department, the south-west monsoon that brings the rain blows from May to October. At the Krabi station those months get 210-293 mm of rain and 17.5-20.6 rain days each. The wettest months are September and October.

When is the dry season in Krabi?

December to March is the drier stretch: 35.9-108.4 mm a month and 4.3-11.1 rain days on the TMD normals. It is less dry than on Phuket or Koh Lanta: January brings 96.8 mm in Krabi against 49.9 mm in Phuket town and 31.0 mm on Koh Lanta.

What is the hottest month in Krabi?

April has the highest mean, 28.8 °C, and March the highest average maximum, 34.7 °C. The record high at the station, 39.2 °C, was reached in both March and April. March and April also bring more thunderstorms: 5.2 and 8.3 days with thunder a month.

What is the weather like in Krabi in November?

Still wet: 198.6 mm of rain on average and 17.5 rain days, as many as in May or June. Highs are around 31.4 °C, nights around 22.3 °C, humidity 84%. Rain drops by more than half only in December.

What is the weather like in Krabi in December?

December is the start of the drier stretch: 90.3 mm of rain and 11.1 rain days on average, highs of 31.5 °C and nights around 21.7 °C. January is similar, with fewer rain days (7.7), and February is the driest month of the year.

Are nights in Krabi cooler than on Phuket?

Yes, at the stations. The average minimum at Krabi is 22.4 °C over the year, against 25.5 °C in Phuket town and 24.7 °C on Koh Lanta. In January and February the Krabi station averages 21.5 °C at night.

Does it rain all day in Krabi's rainy season?

The normals cannot tell you that. TMD counts any day with at least 0.1 mm as a rain day, so the 20.6 rain days in October include short showers. The report does not publish how many hours it rains.

Sources

  1. Thai Meteorological Department. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), printed pages 82 (Phuket), 84 (Ko Lanta) and 85 (Krabi)ubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026
  2. Thai Meteorological Department. Natural hazards in Thailand: climate and seasons, pages 2-3 (Thai)tmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026
  3. Thai Meteorological Department. 7-day weather forecast (regions)tmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.