Limestone cliff above Phra Nang beach on the Railay peninsula, Krabi
Region

Krabi: where it is, the main areas, seasons and property values

Krabi is mainland, not an island: five areas from Ao Nang to Koh Lanta, TMD rainfall by month, condo valuations, KBV airport and ferries. October 2026.

Key facts

Registered residents
484,796 (December 2025), 8 districts
DOPA, Ministry of Interior
KBV airport to Ao Nang Beach
27.7 km, 33 min without traffic
OpenStreetMap, OSRM route
Driest month
February: 35.9 mm, 4 rainy days (Phuket 24 mm)
TMD normals, Krabi station (48 563)
Condo valuation, median
48,325 baht/m² (20 buildings)
Thai Treasury, snapshot 05.08.2024
Ao Nang-Phi Phi national park fee
200 baht per foreign adult, 400 baht on Phi Phi
DNP fee table (02.06.2023 edition)
On this pageWhere Krabi is
  1. Where Krabi is
  2. Krabi’s areas at a glance
  3. Krabi’s seasons month by month
  4. Getting to Krabi
  5. Property in Krabi and Treasury valuations
  6. Living in Krabi: hospitals and schools
  7. Things to do in Krabi
  8. Krabi or Phuket
  9. FAQ
  10. Sources

Where Krabi is

Krabi (กระบี่) is a province in southern Thailand on the mainland shore of the Andaman Sea. Phuket lies to the west across Phang Nga Bay: close as the crow flies, but 156.9 km by road from Phuket airport to Ao Nang Beach, about 2 hours 25 minutes without traffic (OSRM). Boats and ferries link Krabi with Phi Phi, Koh Lanta and Phuket.

The province has 8 districts (amphoe). Resort life is concentrated in two of them: Mueang Krabi, with Krabi Town, Ao Nang, Noppharat Thara and Klong Muang beaches and the Railay peninsula, and Koh Lanta in the south, an island district with beaches on its west coast. The other districts are mostly farmland; the Emerald Pool and hot springs that day trips visit are there.

DistrictResidents, December 2025What is there
Mueang Krabi128,176Krabi Town, Ao Nang, Klong Muang, Railay
Nuea Khlong65,902KBV airport
Khlong Thom78,420Emerald Pool, hot springs
Koh Lanta36,656Lanta Yai and Lanta Noi islands, Mu Ko Lanta National Park
Whole province484,796

DOPA figures include residents of municipalities inside each district (Krabi Town 30,459, Krabi Noi 20,120 and others). They cover registered residents only, foreigners on long-stay visas are not included.

Krabi’s areas at a glance

Each area has its own page: who it suits, beaches, homes, schools, hospitals and travel times. The valuation is the median Treasury condo valuation for the subdistrict (snapshot 05.08.2024, our calculation). It is used for taxes and transfer fees, not a sale price.

AreaBest forSubdistrictCondos on registerValuation, baht/m²
Ao Nanga first trip to Krabi, boats to Railay and the islandsAo Nang947,050
Klong Muanga quiet beach and resorts 10 km from Ao NangNong Thale3too few for a median
Railaycliffs and car-free beachesAo Nang0not on register
Krabi Townliving near hospitals, markets and piers, no beachPak Nam, Krabi Yai436,775 (4 buildings)
Koh Lantalong beaches, quiet, dry January-FebruarySaladan, Lanta Yai0not on register
Rock off Poda Island with longtail boats in shallow water
Poda Island, one of the stops on the four-island trip from Ao Nang

Krabi’s seasons month by month

Krabi follows the same pattern as Phuket: dry from December to April, rainy from May to November. Under Thai Meteorological Department (TMD) normals, Krabi station gets 2,180.7 mm a year, Phuket 2,271.5 mm. February is the driest month and October the wettest. Average temperatures range from 26.8 to 28.8 °C, and March and April are the hottest (mean maximum 34.3-34.7 °C).

Monthly rainfall in Krabi, mm, dry months highlighted

Source: TMD normals, Krabi station (48 563), 1994-2020

MonthRainfall, mm (Krabi Town)Rainy daysRainfall, mm (Koh Lanta)
January96.87.731.0
February35.94.324.1
March108.48.369.0
April142.212.7121.6
May210.117.5227.5
June224.817.5285.9
July221.517.6288.5
August273.018.2342.0
September286.219.2319.4
October292.920.6297.5
November198.617.5148.4
December90.311.164.6

Koh Lanta’s dry season is deeper than the mainland’s: 31 mm and 4 rainy days in January against 97 mm and 8 days at Krabi station, but its summer is wetter. Maya Bay on Phi Phi closes every year from 1 August to 30 September; in 2026 it reopened on 1 October. More on months and places in our Krabi travel guide.

Getting to Krabi

By air to Krabi (KBV). The airport is in Nuea Khlong district, east of town. OSRM drive times on OpenStreetMap data, without traffic:

From KBV airport tokmMinutes
Krabi Town, Chao Fa pier13.919
Klong Jilad pier17.027
Ao Nang Beach27.733
Noppharat Thara Beach28.432
Klong Muang Beach33.541
Saladan pier, Koh Lanta75.899, plus waiting for the ferry

Via Phuket. From HKT airport to Ao Nang is 156.9 km, about 2 hours 25 minutes, and about the same to Krabi airport (153.1 km). See the comparison of Krabi and Phuket below.

By sea. The province’s main passenger pier is Klong Jilad near Krabi Town. In 2024 the transport ministry described it as the hub for boats to Phi Phi and Koh Lanta and is rebuilding it. Longtail boats run from Ao Nang Beach to Railay. Ferry timetables and fares change with the season and we found no single official timetable, so we do not publish them: check with the operator when you buy.

To Koh Lanta by road. There is no fixed bridge from the mainland, cars cross by ferry. The Department of Rural Roads is preparing a 1.8-billion-baht bridge between Ko Klang and Ko Lanta Noi subdistricts; according to Thairath on 09.10.2025 it is due to open at the end of 2028.

Property in Krabi and Treasury valuations

The Treasury valuation register (snapshot 05.08.2024, still the latest in October 2026) lists 20 residential condo buildings in Krabi with unit titles. Phuket has 286. The median valuation is 48,325 baht/m² in Krabi and 48,250 in Phuket.

Condo valuation by subdistrict in Krabi, median, baht/m²
  • Ao Nang (9 buildings) 47,050
  • Whole province (20) 48,325
  • Pak Nam, town (4) 36,775
  • All of Phuket (286) 48,250

Source: Thai Treasury, snapshot 05.08.2024, Thaipedia calculation

SubdistrictWhereCondos on registerMedian, baht/m²Range across buildings
Ao NangAo Nang, Noppharat Thara and Railay beaches947,05033,750-105,800
Pak NamKrabi Town436,77532,200-41,000
Nong ThaleKlong Muang349,60040,950-61,450
Sai Thainorth of Ao Nang254,75054,000-55,500
Taling ChanNuea Khlong district258,02557,500-58,550

The valuation is used for taxes and fees when a sale is registered; it is not a sale price. Method: all residential units, median per floor, then per building, then across the subdistrict’s buildings. Where there are fewer than five buildings the median is unstable, so look at the range. Koh Lanta and Railay have no condos on the register: building there is mostly villas and hotels, and villas are not in this register.

Krabi projects on sale are listed in our catalogue. A foreigner can own a condo unit freehold within the 49% quota but not land; how that works is explained in freehold, the 49% quota and leasehold.

Living in Krabi: hospitals and schools

Hospitals. The state Krabi Hospital is in town on Uttarakit Road (per OpenStreetMap). Licensed private hospitals on the Ministry of Public Health list of 31.07.2026:

HospitalWhereBeds
Krabi Nakharin InternationalKrabi Town, Phisanlaphop Road100
Wattanapat Ao NangAo Nang90
Wattanapat (chronic care)Ao Nang36
Jariyatham Ruam Phaet KrabiKrabi Town, Uttarakit Road25

Koh Lanta has no private hospital; the state Koh Lanta Hospital is on the island’s east coast. From Ao Nang it is 15.2 km (about 19 minutes) to Krabi Nakharin and 3.6 km to Wattanapat Ao Nang.

International schools licensed by the Ministry of Education (OPEC register, October 2026): four in the whole province. One in Ao Nang subdistrict (57 Moo 6), Krabi International in Nong Thale near Klong Muang (188 Moo 6), one in Thap Prik on the mainland and one in Saladan on Koh Lanta. That is far fewer than Phuket, where Chalong alone has seven.

Things to do in Krabi

Krabi is about the sea and the cliffs: the Railay peninsula with Phra Nang beach, Poda and Chicken islands on the four-island trip, Phi Phi and the Hong islands lagoon. On the mainland there are the Emerald Pool and the Tiger Cave Temple. Noppharat Thara beach and the islands off Ao Nang are part of Hat Noppharat Thara-Mu Ko Phi Phi National Park: 200 baht per foreign adult, 400 baht on Phi Phi Don, Phi Phi Le and Bamboo Island (DNP table, 02.06.2023 edition). Places, seasons and fees are in our Krabi travel guide; day trips from Phuket are covered in Krabi day trip.

Krabi or Phuket

KrabiPhuket
What it ismainland province plus islandsisland province
Registered residents, December 2025484,796432,464
Annual rainfall, TMD2,180.7 mm (Krabi station)2,271.5 mm
Driest monthFebruary, 35.9 mmFebruary, 24.0 mm
Condos on the Treasury register20286
Median condo valuation48,325 baht/m²48,250 baht/m²
Private hospitals, HSS 31.07.202645
International schools, OPEC4at least 16 (Mueang and Kathu districts)

People pick Krabi for the cliffs, islands and slower pace, and Phuket for choice of homes, schools and direct flights. For a long stay with children or buying a condo, Phuket gives more options: Krabi has few condo buildings and only four international schools. Phuket’s areas are covered on the Phuket page.

Areas in numbersProjects on sale, of them villas, recent starting price (developer site) and official valuation per sqm
AreaOn saleFromValuation, ฿/sqm
Ao Nang55 villas฿4.9Mfew data
Krabi Town21 villas฿3.9Mfew data
Koh Lanta11 villas฿12.5Mfew data

Thaipedia catalogue and Treasury registry (L1). Valuation only where the registry has 3+ buildings

Ask about buying

We'll process your request and call or message you back during business hours. Free.

FAQ

Is Krabi an island?

No. Krabi is a mainland province: Krabi Town sits at a river mouth, and Ao Nang and Klong Muang beaches are on the mainland coast. The province does include many islands, such as Koh Lanta, Phi Phi, Poda and Hong, which is where the idea of a 'Krabi island' comes from.

Where is Krabi and how far is it from Phuket?

In southern Thailand on the Andaman coast, east of Phuket across Phang Nga Bay. By road it is 156.9 km from Phuket airport to Ao Nang Beach, about 2 hours 25 minutes without traffic by OSRM, because the road goes round the bay via the Sarasin bridge and Phang Nga province.

When is the best time to visit Krabi?

December to April. Under TMD normals for Krabi station, February has 35.9 mm of rain over 4 days, January and December about 90-97 mm. From May to November each month brings 199-293 mm and 17-21 rainy days. Koh Lanta has an even drier winter: 31 mm in January and 24 mm in February.

Is Krabi worth visiting in October or November?

October is the wettest month at Krabi station: 292.9 mm and 21 rainy days. November is drier (198.6 mm, 17.5 days) and the dry season starts in December. The islands and Maya Bay are open in October, the bay reopened on 1 October 2026 after its annual closure, but boat trips are cancelled in rough weather.

Where should I stay in Krabi?

For a first visit, usually Ao Nang: a beach, longtail boats to Railay and the islands, and a private hospital 3.6 km away. Klong Muang is quieter. Krabi Town has no beach but has markets and the provincial hospital. Koh Lanta suits long beaches and quiet, but it is an island about 1 hour 40 minutes from the airport including a ferry crossing.

How much does a condo cost in Krabi?

Market prices depend on the building, so look at specific projects in our catalogue: each has a check date. For comparing areas there is the Treasury valuation: a median of 48,325 baht/m² across 20 condo buildings in the province, 47,050 in Ao Nang subdistrict (9 buildings) and 36,775 in Krabi Town (4 buildings).

Can foreigners buy property in Krabi?

The national rules apply: a foreigner can own a condo unit freehold within the 49% foreign quota of a building's floor area, but generally cannot buy land. Tenure and quota availability in a specific building are checked with the condominium juristic person and the Land Department.

Where are the hospitals in Krabi?

The state Krabi Hospital is in town on Uttarakit Road. Licensed private hospitals (Ministry of Public Health list, 31.07.2026): Krabi Nakharin International (100 beds) in town, two Wattanapat hospitals in Ao Nang and a small one in Krabi Yai. Koh Lanta has no private hospital, only the state Koh Lanta Hospital.

Sources

  1. DOPA, Ministry of Interior. Population by subdistrict and local authority, December 2025stat.bora.dopa.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  2. TMD. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), Krabi (48 563, 1994-2020) and Ko Lanta (48 566) stationsubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  3. Thai Treasury. Condominium valuations (condo_all, snapshot 05.08.2024)catalog.treasury.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  4. DNP. National park entrance fees for individuals, 02.06.2023 edition (CSV)catalog.dnp.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  5. DNP. Hat Noppharat Thara-Mu Ko Phi Phi National Parkportal.dnp.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  6. DNP. National park opening and closure statusportal.dnp.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  7. Time Out Bangkok. Maya Bay reopens October 1 after annual closure (29.09.2026)timeout.com, checked 17 October 2026
  8. Ministry of Public Health, HSS. Licensed private hospitals as of 31.07.2026 (PDF)mrd.hss.moph.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  9. OPEC. Ministry of Education private school register (search: Krabi, international)peso.opec.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  10. OpenStreetMap. Krabi Hospital (way 1561812606)openstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  11. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: KBV airport to Ao Nang Beachopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  12. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: KBV airport to Chao Fa pier, Krabi Townopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  13. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: KBV airport to Saladan pier (Koh Lanta)openstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  14. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Phuket airport (HKT) to Ao Nang Beachopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  15. InfoQuest. Transport ministry on rebuilding Klong Jilad pier as Krabi's travel hub (2024, Thai)infoquest.co.th, checked 17 October 2026
  16. Thairath. Koh Lanta bridge: procurement, opening targeted for late 2028 (09.10.2025, Thai)thairath.co.th, checked 17 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.