Pattaya Bay with boats by the beach
GuidePattaya

Pattaya holiday: when to go, where to stay and what to do

Pattaya travel guide, October 2026: dry season November to March per TMD normals, beach areas, Koh Larn and Nong Nooch, U-Tapao airport and Bangkok transfers.

Key facts

Driest months
December-February: 11.7-19.9 mm of rain a month
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phatthaya station
Wettest months
September and October: 213.6-224.5 mm, 16-17 rainy days
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phatthaya station
Visits to Chonburi province in 2025
27,691,732, including 10,745,288 by foreigners
Ministry of Tourism and Sports of Thailand
Central Pattaya to the Suvarnabhumi terminal
122.2 km, about 1 h 26 min without traffic
OpenStreetMap, OSRM route
On this pageWhen to go to Pattaya
  1. When to go to Pattaya
  2. Pattaya beaches and areas
  3. What to see
  4. Day trips from Pattaya
  5. Practical tips
  6. FAQ
  7. Sources

When to go to Pattaya

Pattaya is hot all year: monthly mean temperatures run from 26.4 °C in December to 29.4 °C in April and May, according to Thai Meteorological Department (TMD) normals. Rain, not heat, defines the seasons. It is dry from November to March and wettest in September and October. The Phatthaya station records 1,106 mm a year, about half of Phuket’s total; the month-by-month comparison is in Pattaya vs Phuket.

MonthRain, mm (TMD)Rainy daysChonburi hotel occupancy, 2025
January16.32.582.1%
February19.92.578.8%
March47.34.880.5%
April67.96.386.1%
May121.111.079.4%
June132.112.671.2%
July103.612.776.0%
August91.212.977.7%
September213.616.373.9%
October224.517.075.7%
November56.65.681.0%
December11.71.982.1%

Rainfall and rainy days: TMD normals for 1991-2020, Phatthaya station (48 461); a rainy day is any day with 0.1 mm or more. Occupancy: Ministry of Tourism and Sports, 2025, for the whole of Chonburi province, not just Pattaya. The two most searched months have their own guides: Pattaya in October and Pattaya in November.

Pattaya beaches and areas

The city stretches north to south along the bay. Jomtien Beach is 9.5 km by road from Central Pattaya and Wongamat Beach in the north 5.0 km (OSRM routes). For living and buying property, see the city overview: Pattaya.

AreaWhereBest for
Nakluanorth of the citya calmer base near the Sanctuary of Truth
Wongamatbeach in the north, 5.0 km from the centrebeach time without the downtown bustle
Central PattayaPattaya city beachnightlife, malls, everything on foot
Pratumnakthe hill between Pattaya and Jomtienquiet, 10 minutes from the centre
Jomtienlong beach to the south, 9.5 km from the centrefamilies and long stays
Na Jomtienthe south, 32.5 km to the U-Tapao Airport terminalpeace and quiet close to Nong Nooch

Here for the nightlife? Stay central. With kids or for a long stay, look at Jomtien, Pratumnak and Wongamat: you will need a ride to the bars, which is the point. For how Pattaya’s beaches compare with the rest of the country, see Thailand beaches.

What to see

  • Nong Nooch Tropical Garden. A huge garden 23.1 km by road south of the centre, open daily 08:00-18:00
  • Sanctuary of Truth. A landmark on the shore in Naklua, 5.8 km from Central Pattaya; we have not yet checked its hours and admission
  • Koh Larn. The nearest island with beaches; boats leave from Bali Hai Pier in South Pattaya
  • Beach Road and Pattaya Beach. An evening walk along the bay; Bali Hai Pier is 3.7 km by road from the centre

Day trips from Pattaya

Popular trips go to the islands (Koh Larn, Koh Samet, Koh Si Chang), Nong Nooch, Bangkok and the old capital Ayutthaya. Boat trips depend on the weather; trips by road run all year. National park fees apply only in some places: on Koh Samet the DNP charges foreigners 200 baht, while Koh Larn is not on the DNP fee list because the island belongs to Pattaya City.

Practical tips

  • Flights and airports. Most people fly into Suvarnabhumi (BKK), 122 km away by motorway; U-Tapao (UTP) is 43 km from the centre: Pattaya airport guide
  • From Bangkok. Bus from Ekkamai, train, taxi or transfer; dated fares with sources are in Bangkok to Pattaya
  • Entry. Since 15 September 2026 visitors from 60 listed countries get up to 30 days visa-free: visa exemption rules and entry requirements
  • Arrival card. Fill in the free TDAC online before you fly: TDAC
  • SIM card. Where to buy one and what registration needs: buying a SIM card in Thailand

FAQ

What is the best time to visit Pattaya?

November to March for beach days: TMD normals show 12-57 mm of rain a month in that window, with December, January and February the driest. September and October are the wettest months at 214-225 mm and 16-17 rainy days, though rain usually comes in heavy bursts rather than all day.

Which area of Pattaya is best to stay in?

It depends on the trip. Central Pattaya puts nightlife and malls on your doorstep, Pratumnak and Wongamat are quieter, Jomtien has a long beach south of the centre, and Na Jomtien is further south, closer to Nong Nooch and U-Tapao Airport. Each area has its own guide in the table above.

What are good things to do in Pattaya with kids?

Nong Nooch Tropical Garden is the classic family day out: children under 90 cm get in free, and a sightseeing bus ticket saves little legs (official site, October 2026). A half-day boat trip to Koh Larn, 8.5 km in a straight line from Bali Hai Pier to Na Ban Pier on the island, is the other favourite. Stay in Jomtien, Pratumnak or Wongamat rather than next to the nightlife streets.

Is the sea clean in Pattaya?

Pattaya sits on the Gulf of Thailand rather than the open ocean. We do not rank beaches by water quality: the Pollution Control Department (PCD) has only one sample per point in the bay, from July 2025, with nothing newer, and it does not certify beaches for swimming on that basis. The dated samples are given on the area pages. For clearer water most people take a boat to Koh Larn.

How much does a Pattaya holiday cost?

We do not publish an average budget until we have our own dated price checks. What we can verify: the airport bus from Suvarnabhumi to Pattaya costs 135-158 baht and online Nong Nooch tickets for foreigners start at 700 baht (official website, 2026-10-17). Rooms cost most in peak occupancy months: in Chonburi in 2025 those were April (86%) and January (82%).

Where is Pattaya and how do I get there?

Pattaya is on the eastern shore of the Gulf of Thailand, southeast of Bangkok: 143 km by road from Victory Monument. Most visitors fly into Suvarnabhumi and continue by bus, taxi or private transfer. U-Tapao Airport is closer: its terminal is 43 km from Central Pattaya.

Sources

  1. TMD. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), Phatthaya station (48 461)ubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  2. Ministry of Tourism and Sports of Thailand. Provincial tourism statistics 2025 (monthly sheets and annual total)mots.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  3. U-Tapao Airport. Public transportationutapao.com, checked 17 October 2026
  4. Nong Nooch Tropical Garden. Online tickets and opening hoursnongnooch.world, checked 17 October 2026
  5. Roong Reuang Coach. Suvarnabhumi Airport to Pattaya: timetable and fareairportpattayabus.com, checked 17 October 2026
  6. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Central Pattaya to the Suvarnabhumi Airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  7. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Jomtien Beach to Central Pattayaopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  8. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Wongamat Beach to Central Pattayaopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  9. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Na Jomtien Beach to the U-Tapao Airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  10. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Central Pattaya to Nong Noochopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  11. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Central Pattaya to Bali Hai Pieropenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  12. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Central Pattaya to the Sanctuary of Truthopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.