Guide

Pattaya or Phuket: which one to choose

Pattaya is 1.5 hours from Bangkok airport and half as rainy; Phuket has its own airport and the open Andaman Sea. We compare seasons, beaches and home prices.

Key facts

Annual rainfall
Phuket 2,271.5 mm, Pattaya 1,105.8 mm
TMD, 1991-2020 normals
Central Pattaya to Suvarnabhumi
122.2 km to the terminal, about 1 h 26 min without traffic
OSRM, OpenStreetMap
Condo valuation, median
Phuket THB 48,250/m², Chonburi THB 35,300/m² (tax base, not prices)
Thai Treasury, 5 Aug 2024 snapshot, our calculation
Visits by foreigners in 2025
Phuket 10.75 million, Chonburi 10.75 million
Ministry of Tourism and Sports
On this page8 criteria compared
  1. 8 criteria compared
  2. Season and weather
  3. Getting there and airports
  4. Official condo valuation: a tax base, not prices
  5. Visitor numbers
  6. Who suits which
  7. FAQ
  8. Sources

Phuket vs Pattaya is the most common comparison between Thai beach destinations. The answer depends on the month you travel, your budget and how far you are willing to go. Below is a comparison built on official data: Thai Meteorological Department (TMD) normals, the Treasury register and Tourism Ministry statistics, as of 17 October 2026.

8 criteria compared

CriterionPattayaPhuket
SeaGulf of Thailand, mainland resort city in Chonburi provinceAndaman Sea, an island and a province of its own
Season by TMD 1991-2020 normals1,105.8 mm a year, dry in December-February (12-20 mm), wettest in September-October (214-225 mm)2,271.5 mm a year, dry in January-March (24-81 mm), wettest in September-October (336-350 mm)
Beachescity beaches of Pattaya, Jomtien, Wongamat and nearby, on the gulfwest coast beaches face the open sea, with waves and red flags from May to October
Road from Bangkok122 km to Suvarnabhumi, about 1.5 hours; 143 km from central Bangkok842 km by road, in practice a flight
AirportsSuvarnabhumi (BKK), U-Tapao (UTP) 43 km from Central Pattayaown international airport HKT, 37 km to Patong
Condo valuation, median (tax base)THB 35,300/m² for Chonburi province, THB 39,600 in Nong PrueTHB 48,250/m² for the island
Visits in 202527.7 million for Chonburi province, 10.75 million of them by foreigners14.2 million, 10.75 million of them by foreigners
Who it suitsa short trip combined with Bangkok, travel outside the dry season, a city with a beachsea and islands in the dry season, nature, long stays near a beach

Season and weather

TMD publishes climate normals by station. For Pattaya we use the Phatthaya station (WMO 48 461, 12°55’ N), for Phuket the town station (48 564), as on our Phuket weather by month page. The annual mean temperature is almost the same: 28.0 °C in Pattaya and 28.5 °C on Phuket. For comparison, the Sattahip station (48 477), south of Pattaya, gets 1,340.3 mm a year.

MonthPattaya, mmPhuket, mm
January16.349.9
February19.924.0
March47.380.7
April67.9135.1
May121.1236.9
June132.1249.4
July103.6240.2
August91.2308.7
September213.6350.4
October224.5336.0
November56.6178.2
December11.782.0
Year1,105.82,271.5

The big difference is mid-year. From May to August the southwest monsoon brings Phuket 237-309 mm a month and waves on the west coast; see Phuket in low season. Pattaya gets 1.9-3.4 times less rain in these months. November and December are drier in Pattaya than on Phuket, while September and October are wet in both. Rainy days per year: 106.1 in Pattaya, 174.9 on Phuket.

Getting there and airports

Pattaya is a drive: by the OSRM route, Central Pattaya to the Suvarnabhumi terminal is 122.2 km, about 1 hour 26 minutes without traffic, and central Bangkok is 143 km away. U-Tapao airport is closer: its terminal is 43.3 km from Central Pattaya, about 44 minutes. Buses, taxis and transfers are covered in Bangkok to Pattaya.

Phuket is a flight: by road it is 842 km from Bangkok to Phuket Old Town, more than 10 hours of driving. The island has its own international airport, HKT, so you do not have to connect through Bangkok. From the airport to Patong is 37 km, about 43 minutes; all options are in our Phuket airport guide.

Official condo valuation: a tax base, not prices

We compare the median Treasury appraisal value of condominiums (snapshot of 5 Aug 2024) with the same method for both provinces: all residential units, with or without a balcony (only separate balcony rows, commercial units and other areas are dropped), median per floor, then per building, then across buildings in the tambon (subdistrict). This is a value for taxes and transfer fees, not a sale price: it shows where the tax base is higher, not where it is cheaper to buy or rent.

AreaBuildings in registerMedian, THB/m²
Phuket, whole island28648,250
Patong (Phuket)4453,750
Choeng Thale (Bang Tao, Surin, Layan)3756,000
Rawai (Phuket)3351,500
Chonburi, whole province92135,300
Nong Prue (most of Pattaya city)38139,600
Na Kluea (north Pattaya, Wongamat)6547,100
Na Jomtien6042,000

A tambon is wider than a neighbourhood: according to OpenStreetMap, Pattaya city lies in the Nong Prue and Na Kluea tambons of Bang Lamung district, while Na Jomtien belongs to Sattahip district. We do not publish rents until we have our own dated measurements. Districts and valuations by tambon are on the Phuket and Pattaya pages.

Visitor numbers

Ministry of Tourism and Sports statistics for 2025 show 27.7 million visits to Chonburi province and 14.2 million to Phuket. These are trips, not unique people. The gap comes from Thai travellers: 16.9 million visits in Chonburi against 3.5 million on Phuket. Visits by foreigners were almost equal, 10.75 million in each province. Phuket earned more from visitors, THB 555,428 million against THB 338,208 million, with annual hotel occupancy of 76.35% and 78.72%. Chonburi figures include other towns in the province, not only Pattaya.

Who suits which

  • Pattaya: a short holiday without a second flight, a trip combined with Bangkok, May to August when Phuket gets more rain
  • Phuket: sea and islands from December to April, nature and island tours, long stays in a quiet beach district
  • Pattaya is not for: people who want the open Andaman Sea and its islands
  • Phuket is not for: a one-week swimming holiday on the west coast between May and October

Entry rules are the same for both; see Thailand entry requirements.

FAQ

Is Pattaya cheaper than Phuket?

We have not yet collected dated housing or holiday prices for both resorts, so we only compare the Treasury valuation. It is the base for taxes and transfer fees, not a sale or rental price. On that measure Pattaya condos are valued lower: a median of THB 35,300 per m² for Chonburi province and THB 39,600 in Nong Prue, which covers most of Pattaya city, against THB 48,250 on Phuket (5 Aug 2024 snapshot). Getting there is cheaper: Pattaya is a drive from Bangkok's airport, Phuket needs a flight.

Phuket or Pattaya for nightlife?

On Phuket, nightlife is concentrated in Patong: the municipality itself calls Bangla Road the hub of Patong nightlife, and most other beach districts are quieter. Pattaya is a resort city where hotels, beaches and bars share the same streets. If nightlife is your main goal, compare specific districts on our Patong and Pattaya pages rather than the two destinations as a whole.

Phuket or Pattaya to live?

Pattaya suits people who want Bangkok within about 143 km by road and less rain in the middle of the year. Phuket suits people who want the Andaman Sea, islands and quieter beach districts, and accept a flight to Bangkok and heavier rain from May to October. Treasury condo valuations, the tax base, are lower around Pattaya.

Where does it rain less in the rainy season?

Around Pattaya. By TMD normals, Pattaya gets 91-132 mm a month from May to August, Phuket 237-309 mm. September and October are the wettest months in both places, but even then Pattaya gets less (214-225 mm against 336-350 mm).

Which is more popular with tourists?

Chonburi province had more visits overall in 2025, 27.7 million against 14.2 million on Phuket, mostly because of Thai travellers (16.9 million visits). Visits by foreigners were almost equal, 10.75 million each (Ministry of Tourism and Sports); these are trips, not unique people. Chonburi is larger than Pattaya, so its figures include other towns in the province.

Sources

  1. Thai Meteorological Department (TMD). Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020): stations Phuket 48 564, Phatthaya 48 461 and Sattahip 48 477ubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  2. Thai Treasury Department. Condominium appraisal values (condo_all, 5 Aug 2024 snapshot)catalog.treasury.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  3. Ministry of Tourism and Sports. Provincial tourism statistics 2025 (January-December cumulative sheet)mots.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  4. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Central Pattaya to the Suvarnabhumi airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  5. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Bangkok (Victory Monument) to Central Pattayaopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  6. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Central Pattaya to the U-Tapao airport passenger terminalopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  7. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Bangkok (Victory Monument) to Phuket Old Townopenstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026
  8. OpenStreetMap, Nominatim: administrative areas of points in Pattaya (Nong Prue, Na Kluea, Na Jomtien)nominatim.openstreetmap.org, checked 17 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.