DataPattaya

What the weather is like in Pattaya each month

Pattaya weather by month: driest December (11.7 mm), wettest October (224.5 mm), highs of 30-33 °C. Official TMD 1991-2020 normals for the Phatthaya station.

Key facts

Average annual temperature
28.0 °C
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 461
Annual rainfall
1,105.8 mm
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 461
Rain days per year
106.1 (from 0.1 mm)
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 461
Driest month
December: 11.7 mm, 1.9 rain days
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 461
Wettest month
October: 224.5 mm, 17.0 rain days
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 461
Sunshine per year
2,119.7 hours
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, station 48 461
On this pageWhat the numbers show
  1. What the numbers show
  2. Pattaya weather by season
  3. Today’s forecast and warnings from TMD
  4. Method and limits
  5. FAQ
  6. Sources
MonthMean, °CMean max, °CMean min, °CRain, mmRain daysHumidity, %
January26.530.623.516.32.574
February27.331.224.519.92.576
March28.332.025.547.34.878
April29.433.026.467.96.377
May29.432.726.6121.111.078
June29.032.026.4132.112.677
July28.631.626.2103.612.778
August28.531.426.191.212.978
September27.931.125.4213.616.381
October27.230.924.7224.517.083
November27.130.824.356.65.675
December26.430.223.311.71.970
Year28.031.525.21,105.8106.177
Units
°C, mm, days, % relative humidity
Period
Climate normal 1991-2020, Phatthaya station (WMO 48 461), 12°55' N, 100°52' E, 59 m above sea level
Method
30-year averages from the TMD report Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), printed page 60. Observations every 3 hours, daily rainfall from 07:00 to 07:00, a rain day counted from 0.1 mm. Figures copied from the report without recalculation; monthly totals checked against annual values.
Updated
26 October 2026 · next15 April 2027
Download CSV

The table above is a climate normal: averages over 30 years, not a forecast for any given year. A single year can be drier or wetter. For planning a trip or a move, the normal is more useful than last year’s weather: it shows what to expect in a typical month.

What the numbers show

Warm all year, with a mild winter. The monthly mean moves by only 3 degrees: from 26.4 °C in December to 29.4 °C in April and May. Nights are coolest in December and January, with average lows of 23.3 and 23.5 °C. The lowest temperature recorded at the station in 1991-2020 was 14.6 °C, in December.

Rain comes in two steps. From May to August 91-132 mm falls each month. In September and October rainfall roughly doubles, to 213.6 and 224.5 mm, with 16-17 rain days. In November it drops to 56.6 mm and in December to 11.7 mm. Mind the method: TMD counts a rain day whenever at least 0.1 mm falls, so short showers count too.

Pattaya is drier than the Andaman coast. The station gets 1,105.8 mm a year, less than half of the 2,271.5 mm at Phuket town in the same TMD report. Monthly figures for Phuket are on the Phuket weather page.

Sunshine follows the rain. 2,119.7 hours a year in total. January is the sunniest month (236.2 hours), September and August the least sunny (118.3 and 119.5 hours). Humidity ranges from 70% in December to 83% in October.

Pattaya weather by season

Our grouping of the monthly TMD figures in the table above (Phatthaya station, 1991-2020).

PeriodMonthsMean max, °CRain a month, mmRain days a monthHumidity, %
DryDecember-February30.2-31.211.7-19.91.9-2.570-76
Hot, first showersMarch-April32.0-33.047.3-67.94.8-6.377-78
Rainy, moderateMay-August31.4-32.791.2-132.111.0-12.977-78
WettestSeptember-October30.9-31.1213.6-224.516.3-17.081-83
TransitionNovember30.856.65.675

The sea, things to do and hotel occupancy as the seasons change are in Pattaya in November and Pattaya in October. The same months across the country: Thailand in November and Thailand in December.

Today’s forecast and warnings from TMD

The normals show a typical month, not the coming week. For the next seven days use the TMD 7-day forecast, which is given by region. Heavy rain and storm warnings are on the TMD warnings page.

Method and limits

  • Source: Thai Meteorological Department report Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), 2023 edition, printed page 60 (Phatthaya, WMO 48 461). The report is published on a TMD subdomain
  • Station: 12°55’ N, 100°52’ E, 59 m above sea level. TMD spells the name Phatthaya
  • Period: 30 years, 1991-2020, the latest 30-year period for which TMD has published normals
  • How we compiled it: figures copied from the report without recalculation. We checked monthly rainfall and rain days against the annual values and found no discrepancies
  • Rain day: at least 0.1 mm in 24 hours, counted from 07:00 to 07:00
  • What is missing: sea temperature, waves and water clarity. The report covers the weather station only, and we found no primary normals for the sea off Pattaya
  • Next update: when TMD publishes new normals or at our April 2027 review

Getting there: Bangkok to Pattaya. Beaches and areas: Pattaya beaches.

Related: Pattaya travel guide.

FAQ

What is the best month for weather in Pattaya?

By the TMD normals, December to February: the driest months, with 11.7-19.9 mm of rain and 1.9-2.5 rain days, and highs of 30.2-31.2 °C. December is the driest and least humid month (11.7 mm, 70%), January the sunniest (236.2 hours of sunshine). The normals do not cover the sea, waves or water temperature.

When is the rainy season in Pattaya?

On the 1991-2020 normals, rain picks up in May (121.1 mm, 11.0 rain days) and peaks in September and October (213.6 and 224.5 mm, 16.3 and 17.0 rain days). June to August are wetter than the dry season but lighter than autumn: 91.2-132.1 mm a month. In November rainfall drops to 56.6 mm.

When is the dry season in Pattaya?

December to February: 11.7-19.9 mm a month and 1.9-2.5 rain days on average. March and April are still fairly dry (47.3 and 67.9 mm) but they are the hottest months. From May each month gets over 90 mm.

What is the hottest month in Pattaya?

April: a mean of 29.4 °C and an average high of 33.0 °C. May has the same mean, 29.4 °C, with highs of 32.7 °C. The highest temperature recorded at the station over 1991-2020, 38.7 °C, was in October.

What is the coolest month in Pattaya?

December: a mean of 26.4 °C and an average low of 23.3 °C. January is almost the same, 26.5 °C. The lowest temperature recorded at the station over 1991-2020 was 14.6 °C, also in December.

What is the weather like in Pattaya in November?

November is when the rains end: 56.6 mm and 5.6 rain days on average, a quarter of October's 224.5 mm. Highs are 30.8 °C, lows 24.3 °C, humidity 75%. December is drier still, with 11.7 mm.

What is the weather like in Pattaya in December?

December is the driest month of the year: 11.7 mm of rain and 1.9 rain days, humidity 70%. It is also the coolest, with a mean of 26.4 °C, highs of 30.2 °C and 215.8 hours of sunshine.

How many rainy days does Pattaya have a year?

On average 106.1 (TMD 1991-2020), counting every day with at least 0.1 mm. That is fewer than in Phuket town, where the same report gives 174.9. Most of Pattaya's rain days fall from May to October, when each month has 11.0 to 17.0.

Sources

  1. Thai Meteorological Department. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), printed page 60ubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026
  2. Thai Meteorological Department. 7-day weather forecast (regions)tmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026
  3. Thai Meteorological Department. Weather warningstmd.go.th, checked 26 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.