GuidePattaya

Where to swim in Pattaya: beaches and nearby islands

Pattaya beaches from north to south: Wongamat, Pattaya, Pratumnak, Jomtien. TMD season, PCD water samples and the islands Koh Larn and Koh Samet. October 2026.

Key facts

Driest months
December-February: 11.7-19.9 mm of rain a month
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phatthaya station 48 461
Sunshine hours at the Phatthaya station
236 in January, 118 in September
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phatthaya station 48 461
PCD water index at city beaches, July 2025
from 74.7 (Bali Hai) to 83.5 (North Pattaya), one sample each
PCD, marine water quality database
Koh Larn from Bali Hai pier
8.4 km in a straight line to Na Ban pier, no national park fee
OpenStreetMap, Thaipedia calculation; DNP fee table
Koh Samet
fee 200 baht, boats about 30 minutes from 6:00 to 17:00
DNP, fee table and park page
On this pagePattaya beaches from north to south
  1. Pattaya beaches from north to south
  2. When to swim: the season by month
  3. What is known about the water and waves
  4. Islands near Pattaya
  5. How to choose a beach and an island
  6. FAQ
  7. Sources

Pattaya sits on the eastern shore of the Gulf of Thailand, and its beaches are chosen by area rather than by wave season: the city is stretched along the bay from north to south. Below are the beaches in the order they run along the shore, what the City of Pattaya writes about them, water samples from the Pollution Control Department (PCD), the season from Thai Meteorological Department (TMD) normals and the islands nearby. Checked on 19 October 2026.

Pattaya beaches from north to south

BeachWhereWhat the City of Pattaya writesPCD water sample, July 2025Who it suits
Wongamatnorth, Nakluathe 2019 report describes Wongprachan Beach at Soi Wong Amart, 1 km long with calm, clear water, and in 2025 the city calls Wongamat a “hidden beach” and removes rocks from the shore that could injure peoplenearest point “North Pattaya” 83.5those who want to live by the sea away from the bars
Pattaya Beach, Beach Road (Central Pattaya)centrea semicircular beach with a road of about 3 km along it, shops, restaurants, bars and nightclubsCentral Pattaya 77.6, South (Bali Hai) 74.7those who want everything close but not quiet
Pratumnak and Cosythe hill between the centre and Jomtiensmall beaches at the foot of the hill, the city issues lounger and umbrella licences at Pratumnak and Cosyno PCD pointthose who want quieter than the centre, 4 km from it
Jomtien6 km south of Pattayaquieter than the central beach, shade from trees, a road about 3 km along the beach, water skiing, jet skis, windsurfing, banana boats, seafood restaurants81.8families and long stays
Na Jomtiensouth of Jomtien, outside the city limitoutside the city, the City of Pattaya materials have no beach descriptionno PCD pointthose who want a less built-up coast

Sources: the City of Pattaya annual report for 2019 (English translation), city announcements of 5 February 2024, 9 October 2024 and 8 September 2025, and PCD (samples of 3 and 7 July 2025). The 2019 report is old and its descriptions are general, so we use its figures for length and character of the beaches as a guide, not as fresh measurements. The centre does not suit those who need a quiet night: Walking Street is 1.4 km from the Central Pattaya mall (from our district page).

When to swim: the season by month

TMD 1991-2020 normals for the Phatthaya station (48 461). TMD counts a rainy day from 0.1 mm of rain. Sunshine hours are measured by the station itself. Hotel occupancy: MOTS, Chonburi province for 2025 as a whole, not only Pattaya.

MonthRainfall, mmRain daysDay max, °CSunshine hoursChonburi hotel occupancy 2025, %
January16.32.530.6236.282.1
February19.92.531.2207.378.8
March47.34.832.0213.880.5
April67.96.333.0228.186.1
May121.111.032.7170.879.4
June132.112.632.0136.571.2
July103.612.731.6136.876.0
August91.212.931.4119.577.7
September213.616.331.1118.373.9
October224.517.030.9150.975.7
November56.65.630.8185.781.0
December11.71.930.2215.882.1
Rainfall in Pattaya by month, mm

Source: TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phatthaya station (48 461)

The dry season runs from November to April, and the wettest months are September and October. The Phatthaya station records 1,105.8 mm a year and Phuket 2,271.5 mm: Pattaya lies in the upper Gulf, and by TMD normals it gets noticeably less rain than the south. What to expect in the most searched months: Pattaya in October and Pattaya in November.

By TMD’s 2026-2027 forecast issued on 9 October, in Bangkok and the east there are thunderstorms over 20-30% of the area from mid-October to mid-November. In November and December there is a high chance of tropical cyclones near the Gulf of Thailand and the south, and on such days it is better not to plan boat trips. TMD will update the forecast in the last week of October.

What is known about the water and waves

In the open PCD database the latest samples for city points are dated 3 and 7 July 2025. The MWQI index is calculated from eight parameters, and the PCD scale is: above 90 very good, above 80 up to 90 good, above 50 up to 80 fair, above 25 up to 50 poor, up to 25 very poor.

PCD pointSample dateMWQIPCD scale rating
North Pattaya7 July 202583.5good
Central Pattaya7 July 202577.6fair
South Pattaya, Bali Hai cape7 July 202574.7fair
Jomtien, middle of the beach3 July 202581.8good
Koh Larn, Tawaen Beach3 July 202582.4good
Koh Larn, pier3 July 202583.1good

This is one sample per point in the rainy season, not a yearly average. PCD does not issue a bathing permission from it, so we do not rank beaches by water, and the “fair” rating of the Central Pattaya point should not be read as a ban. After heavy downpours the water near the shore turns cloudy: in February 2024 the city checked reports of cream-white water at Wongamat and explained it as rainwater from pipes after the downpour of 30 January.

We found no official data on waves at the city beaches or on sea water temperature in primary sources.

Islands near Pattaya

IslandNational park fee for foreignersHow to get thereWhat elseMore
Koh Larnnone: part of Pattaya city, not in the DNP table3.2 km by road from Central Pattaya to Bali Hai pier, 8.4 km in a straight line from pier to Na Ban pierPCD in July 2025: 82.4 at Tawaen BeachKoh Larn
Koh Samet200 baht, child 100, 300 and 150 at Ko Thalu, Ko Kudi, Ko Kham and Ko Khruai80.8 km and about 64 minutes by road from Central Pattaya to Ban Phe pier, then boats about 30 minutes from 6:00 to 17:00strong waves on about 15 days a month from May to September, no DNP closures on 19.10.2026Koh Samet

Road distances were calculated by the OSRM router on OpenStreetMap data on 19 October 2026, and we break down boat timetables and ferry prices on the island pages. Ko Khram near Sattahip lies in a Royal Thai Navy zone, and we found no regular tours there.

How to choose a beach and an island

  • Bars, shops and everything close. The central Pattaya Beach, stay in the centre
  • Quieter and longer, with family. Jomtien and Pratumnak, 7-11 minutes by car to the centre (from the district pages)
  • Away from nightlife. Wongamat, but mind the rocks by the water
  • Half a day on an island with no national park fee. Koh Larn
  • A day or a night on an island in a national park. Koh Samet: 80.8 km to the pier plus a boat, a day tour takes about 11 hours, so with small children stay overnight
  • May-October. For the islands check the forecast and the carrier’s announcements on the day of the trip: DNP writes about strong waves at Koh Samet from May to September

The two main resorts compared by month and beaches: Pattaya or Phuket. The city, its areas and excursions: Pattaya holiday guide.

FAQ

Which beach in Pattaya is the cleanest?

There is no cleanliness ranking. PCD measured the water index at city points in early July 2025, one sample each: from 74.7 at Bali Hai to 83.5 at North Pattaya. PCD gives no bathing permission from them, and nothing newer is in the open database, so we do not rank beaches by water.

When is the best time to swim in Pattaya?

From November to April: by TMD normals those months get 11.7-67.9 mm of rain on 1.9-6.3 rainy days. December, January and February are the driest. September and October are the wettest at 213.6 and 224.5 mm, but by TMD normals that is still less than Phuket gets in the same months.

Are there waves in Pattaya?

Pattaya sits in the Gulf of Thailand, not on the open ocean. We found no official wave data for the city beaches. For the islands, DNP writes about Koh Samet: from May to September the sea has strong waves on about 15 days a month, and storms are possible from December to March too.

Which islands can you visit from Pattaya?

Koh Larn and Koh Samet. Koh Larn is 8.4 km in a straight line from Bali Hai pier, with no national park fee. Boats to Koh Samet leave from the Ban Phe piers, 80.8 km by road from Central Pattaya, fee 200 baht. Ko Khram is closed to tourists according to reference sources.

Why is the water cloudy at the beach after a downpour?

In February 2024, after a heavy downpour on 30 January, cream-white water entered the sea at Wongamat. Pattaya city checked the spot and reported that it was rainwater that overflowed the pipes, not hotel sewage. After heavy rain the water near the shore can turn cloudy.

Sources

  1. City of Pattaya. Annual report 2019, English translation (Pattaya Beach, Jomtien, Wongamat)pattaya.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  2. City of Pattaya. The mayor clears hazardous rocks at Wongamat Beach (8 September 2025)pattaya.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  3. City of Pattaya. The mayor on the water at Wongamat Beach after a downpour (5 February 2024)pattaya.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  4. City of Pattaya. Licences for beach loungers and umbrellas at Pratumnak, Cosy, Asia and Wongamat (9 October 2024)pattaya.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  5. PCD. Marine water quality database, Chonburi stations (release-of-station API)marine.pcd.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  6. PCD. Water quality bulletin, MWQI scale (PDF, 7 March 2025)pcd.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  7. TMD. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), stations Phatthaya (48 461) and Phuket (48 564)ubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  8. TMD. Cool season forecast 2026-2027, issued 9 October 2026tmd.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  9. MOTS. Tourism statistics by province 2025 (xlsx), Chonburi provincemots.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  10. DNP. Khao Laem Ya-Mu Ko Samet National Parkportal.dnp.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  11. DNP. National park entrance fees for individuals (dataset, revision of 2 June 2023)catalog.dnp.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  12. DNP. Opening and closing status of national parksportal.dnp.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  13. OpenStreetMap. Na Ban pier on Koh Larn (node 1228583305)openstreetmap.org, checked 19 October 2026
  14. OpenStreetMap, OSRM route: Central Pattaya to Ban Phe pieropenstreetmap.org, checked 19 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.