Guide

When is the best time to visit Thailand

When to go to Thailand: rainfall and heat by month for Phuket, Samui, Pattaya, Bangkok and the north from TMD normals, hotel occupancy, 2026-2027 forecast.

Key facts

Seasons by TMD
northeast monsoon October-February, hot transition February-May, southwest monsoon May-October
TMD, Seasons and climate of Thailand
Phuket, driest month
February: 24.0 mm of rain
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phuket station 48 564
Samui, wettest month
November: 444.6 mm of rain
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Ko Samui station 48 550
Chiang Mai, January
15.7 °C at night on average, 30.0 °C by day
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Chiang Mai station 48 327
Start of the 2026 cool season
around the third week of October (north and centre)
TMD, cool season forecast of 9 October 2026
On this pageTwo monsoons and three seasons by TMD
  1. Two monsoons and three seasons by TMD
  2. Rainfall by month and region
  3. Temperature by day and night
  4. Where to go by month
  5. When Thailand is busy
  6. TMD forecast for the 2026-2027 cool season
  7. How to choose a region and a month
  8. FAQ
  9. Sources

Thailand has no single season: in the north, the centre and on the two coasts of the south the rains arrive at different times. Below are the Thai Meteorological Department (TMD) 1991-2020 normals for eight stations, hotel occupancy from the Ministry of Tourism and Sports (MOTS) and TMD’s fresh forecast for the 2026-2027 season. Checked on 19 October 2026.

Two monsoons and three seasons by TMD

TMD describes the seasons for the whole country like this:

SeasonMonthsWhat happens
CoolOctober-Februarynortheast monsoon, mostly dry weather
HotFebruary-Mayvariable winds, hot and dry, strong thunderstorms possible
RainyMay-Octoberthe southwest monsoon brings moisture, heaviest on windward coasts and mountain slopes

TMD splits the south into two coasts. The west, the Andaman side, is wet in the southwest monsoon. The east, on the Gulf of Thailand, gets its heaviest rain in the northeast monsoon, and it is the only part of the south where rain falls almost all year, about 2,300 mm. Pattaya and Hua Hin lie further north, in the upper Gulf, and get noticeably less rain over the year: 1,106 and 936 mm by station normals.

Rainfall by month and region

TMD normals, mm per month. For Koh Chang we use the Trat station on the mainland, and for Phangan and Tao the nearest station on Samui: these islands have no normals of their own at TMD. The Krabi station has a shorter series, 1994-2020. In the text below a month is dry if it has less than 100 mm of rain: that threshold is ours, TMD has no such definition.

MonthPhuketKrabiSamuiPattayaHua HinBangkokChiang MaiTrat (Koh Chang)
January49.996.8126.816.325.023.611.351.1
February24.035.964.319.913.821.49.681.5
March80.7108.4115.847.350.551.020.4140.0
April135.1142.282.967.946.593.354.3196.0
May236.9210.1131.6121.195.5216.8167.5419.9
June249.4224.8133.6132.182.4198.5118.2777.2
July240.2221.5117.0103.690.2189.7148.61,024.1
August308.7273.0102.291.267.1227.1223.3969.7
September350.4286.2117.5213.6129.8335.9207.2816.4
October336.0292.9294.9224.5250.4288.7123.8337.6
November178.2198.6444.656.672.844.640.985.2
December82.090.3263.111.711.911.614.127.8
Year2,271.52,180.71,994.31,105.8935.91,702.21,139.24,926.5
Rainfall on Samui by month, mm

Source: TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Ko Samui station (48 550)

Which months are drier where

RegionMonths with under 100 mm of rainWettest month
PhuketDecember-MarchSeptember, 350.4 mm
KrabiDecember-FebruaryOctober, 292.9 mm
Samui, Phangan, TaoFebruary and April, and 102-134 mm in May-SeptemberNovember, 444.6 mm
PattayaNovember-April and AugustOctober, 224.5 mm
Hua Hinevery month except September and OctoberOctober, 250.4 mm
BangkokNovember-AprilSeptember, 335.9 mm
Chiang MaiNovember-AprilAugust, 223.3 mm
Koh Chang (Trat station)November-FebruaryJuly, 1,024.1 mm

Temperature by day and night

Average daily maximum and average night minimum from TMD normals, degrees Celsius. It is hot everywhere all year, and the difference is mostly in the nights in the north.

MonthPhuketSamuiPattayaBangkokChiang Mai
January33.0 / 25.029.0 / 24.230.6 / 23.532.7 / 23.430.0 / 15.7
February34.0 / 25.429.4 / 24.931.2 / 24.533.7 / 24.832.9 / 16.8
March34.4 / 25.930.4 / 25.432.0 / 25.534.7 / 26.435.4 / 20.1
April34.2 / 26.331.8 / 26.033.0 / 26.435.7 / 27.236.7 / 23.4
May33.2 / 26.132.9 / 25.732.7 / 26.635.1 / 26.934.7 / 24.2
June32.6 / 25.832.7 / 25.332.0 / 26.434.1 / 26.433.2 / 24.5
July32.3 / 25.632.3 / 25.131.6 / 26.233.5 / 26.132.1 / 24.3
August32.2 / 25.632.4 / 25.131.4 / 26.133.3 / 25.931.6 / 24.0
September31.8 / 25.131.9 / 24.831.1 / 25.433.2 / 25.432.0 / 23.7
October31.8 / 24.930.6 / 24.330.9 / 24.733.0 / 25.231.7 / 22.6
November32.1 / 25.229.7 / 24.130.8 / 24.333.1 / 24.730.8 / 19.9
December32.1 / 25.029.3 / 24.030.2 / 23.332.3 / 23.229.2 / 16.9

In Bangkok, Pattaya, on Samui and in Phuket it never drops below 23 °C at night, while in Chiang Mai in December-January nights are around 16-17 °C. TMD’s normals have no sea water temperature, so we give no figure for the sea.

Where to go by month

  • November-February. The north is cool and dry, and Bangkok, Pattaya and Hua Hin are dry. Phuket and Krabi are dry from December, and Phuket still gets 178 mm in November. Samui and Phangan are in their wettest period in these months: 444.6 mm in November and 263.1 mm in December
  • March-April. Heat: in Chiang Mai 35.4-36.7 °C by day, in Bangkok 34.7-35.7 °C. By the sea on Samui it is cooler, 30.4-31.8 °C, and April is one of the island’s driest months at 82.9 mm
  • May-September. Rain and waves on the Andaman Sea, while Samui, Phangan and Tao are drier at 102-134 mm a month. Koh Chang is very wet in these months, from 420 to 1,024 mm
  • October. A transition month: Phuket gets 336 mm on 22.7 days, and on Samui the rains gather strength. In detail in Thailand in October

Month guides: Thailand in October, Thailand in November, Phuket by month, Pattaya in October, Pattaya in November.

When Thailand is busy

Hotel occupancy from MOTS for 2025: it covers the whole province, not a resort, and it is not prices. We do not publish accommodation prices until we collect our own dated measurements.

ProvinceBusiest monthQuietest month
PhuketJanuary, 86.4%September, 65.8%
KrabiApril, 84.1%September, 59.0%
Surat Thani (Samui, Phangan, Tao)December, 83.5%October, 70.8%
Chonburi (Pattaya)April, 86.1%June, 71.2%
Trat (Koh Chang)April, 65.5%September, 36.2%
BangkokDecember, 84.8%June, 69.7%
Chiang MaiDecember, 94.8%July, 58.2%

The north fills in the cool season: in Chiang Mai 94.8% in December and 58.2% in July. The coasts look different: Phuket and Krabi are full in the dry months, with Krabi peaking in April. Surat Thani with Samui, Phangan and Tao peaks in December at 83.5%, even though December is a wet month at the Samui station, 263.1 mm.

TMD forecast for the 2026-2027 cool season

The forecast was issued on 9 October 2026, and TMD will update it in the last week of October:

  • In the north and centre the cool season will start around the third week of October, a week later than average, and last until mid-February 2027
  • The average night minimum in the north and centre is expected at 22.0-23.0 °C, about 2 degrees above the norm (19.9 °C), with the coldest period from late December to early February
  • In the south on the Gulf of Thailand there will be heavy rain from mid-October to early January and waves of 2-4 m, while the Andaman Sea has waves of 1-2 m
  • In November and December TMD sees a high chance of tropical cyclones near the Gulf of Thailand and the south
  • TMD expects El Niño to strengthen by the end of 2026, which may push temperatures above normal

This is a long-range statistical forecast and does not replace the forecast for the coming days.

How to choose a region and a month

  • Only beach and sea. December-March on the Andaman coast, February-April on Samui, Phangan and Tao, November-April in Pattaya and Hua Hin. Beaches compared: Thailand beaches and Thailand islands
  • Cities and temples. The north and Bangkok from November to February: drier and cooler
  • Fewer people. May-September on the Andaman coast, but with rain and waves, and November-December on Samui with downpours
  • Choosing between two resorts. Pattaya gets half the rain over a year, but Phuket is closer to the islands: Pattaya or Phuket

Who has the hardest time: those who want both the north and Samui on one trip. The north’s dry period (November-April) coincides with Samui’s wettest time (November-December), so their best windows differ.

FAQ

When is the best time to go to Thailand for the beach?

It depends on the coast. On the Andaman Sea (Phuket, Krabi) TMD normals show the driest weather from December to March, in Pattaya and Hua Hin from November to April, and on Samui, Phangan and Tao from February to April, though May to September works there too at 102-134 mm a month. Detailed tables are above, and there is a separate guide to beaches by region.

When is the rainy season in Thailand?

TMD describes the southwest monsoon as blowing from May to October and bringing rain to almost the whole country, especially the west coasts and windward mountain slopes. In the south on the Gulf of Thailand, from Chumphon southwards, the heaviest rain comes later: by TMD's 2026-2027 forecast from mid-October to early January, and on Samui 444.6 mm in November.

Where is Thailand dry in January?

By TMD normals it is driest in Chiang Mai (11.3 mm), Pattaya (16.3 mm), Bangkok (23.6 mm) and Hua Hin (25.0 mm). Phuket gets 49.9 mm in January and Samui 126.8 mm: its dry season starts later. In Chiang Mai the January night average is 15.7 °C, on the coast 23-25 °C.

Which month is the hottest in Thailand?

April. By TMD normals the average daily maximum in April is 36.7 °C in Chiang Mai, 35.7 °C in Bangkok, 34.2 °C in Phuket, 33.0 °C in Pattaya and 31.8 °C on Samui. By the sea on Samui it is coolest, and in the north and Bangkok hottest.

Can you travel to Thailand in the rainy season?

You can, if you pick the region for the month. From May to September Samui gets 102-134 mm a month and Phuket 237-350 mm. TMD counts a rainy day from 0.1 mm, so short downpours are common on such days. Summer does not suit Koh Chang: the Trat station records 1,024 mm in July.

Sources

  1. TMD. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), stations Phuket, Krabi (1994-2020), Ko Samui, Phatthaya, Hua Hin, Bangkok Metropolis, Chiang Mai, Tradubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  2. TMD. Seasons and climate of Thailand, pages 2-6tmd.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  3. TMD. Cool season forecast 2026-2027, issued 9 October 2026tmd.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  4. TMD. Seasonal forecast page (data of 14 October 2026)tmd.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  5. MOTS. Tourism statistics by province 2025 (xlsx, monthly sheets)mots.go.th, checked 19 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.