GuidePhuket

How to rent a home in Phuket long term: prices, contracts, scams

A one-bed condo in Phuket is advertised at THB 25,000 a month on median (19 Oct 2026). Deposit plus advance rent capped at 3 months. Areas and rental scams.

Key facts

One-bed condo, median asking rent
THB 25,000 a month (150 listings, half within THB 20,000-35,000)
Thailand-Property rental listings, collected 19.10.2026
Two-bed condo, median asking rent
THB 45,000 a month (75 listings, range THB 35,000-65,000)
Thailand-Property rental listings, collected 19.10.2026
Priciest and cheapest area (one-bed)
Rawai THB 34,000, Choeng Thale THB 30,000, Wichit THB 17,750
Thailand-Property rental listings, collected 19.10.2026
One-bed condo, cross-check with other sources
FazWaz: median THB 28,000 (55 listings, range THB 22,000-35,000); Numbeo: THB 15,600 outside the centre and THB 24,467 in the centre
FazWaz rental listings, collected 19.10.2026; Numbeo, updated 15.10.2026
Deposit and advance rent together
no more than 3 months' rent, for a landlord with 3 or more homes
Contract Committee Notification B.E. 2568 (2025), Royal Gazette 06.06.2025
Immigration notification (TM30)
the landlord files within 24 hours of a foreigner moving in
Immigration Bureau, Sec. 38 of the Immigration Act 1979
On this pageHow much does it cost to rent an apartment in Phuket
  1. How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Phuket
  2. How to choose an area
  3. Contract and deposit
  4. Rental and booking scams in Phuket
  5. What next
  6. FAQ
  7. Sources

Long-term rental in Phuket (renting a condo or house for a month or more) comes down to three things: a price that depends on the area, the contract, and protection from scams. Below are asking prices from listings on 19 October 2026, the tenant’s rights from primary sources, and confirmed cases of fraud. Villas and daily rentals are not covered here.

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Phuket

We found no official statistics on rents by area in Phuket. So we took rental listings for condos on the Thailand-Property aggregator and analysed the first 150 of 2,095 one-bedroom listings and the first 75 of 815 two-bedroom listings (on 19.10.2026, figures rechecked the same day). The area is the subdistrict (tambon) named in the listing address. The site sorts result pages by relevance, so the sample is not random, and the same unit may be posted by several agents.

These are asking prices, not the prices of signed contracts. Utility terms, internet and contract length differ between listings, so compare more than the rent figure.

One-bedroom condo, THB a month

Area (tambon)ListingsMedianHalf of listings withinMin-max
Rawai (including Nai Harn)2234,00030,000-39,50017,000-55,000
Choeng Thale (Bang Tao, Layan, Surin)4530,00025,000-40,00016,500-75,000
Sakhu (Nai Yang)930,00020,000-40,00011,500-45,000
Patong1027,50025,000-31,00022,000-38,000
Kathu1922,00014,000-24,00010,000-28,000
Wichit (next to the town, near Central Phuket)1617,75015,750-20,50013,000-25,000
All of Phuket15025,00020,000-35,00010,000-75,000

Kamala had 8 listings (median 29,000), Chalong 6 and Karon 4: too few to estimate, so we do not use those numbers. The result set changes by the hour: a recount the same day moved area medians by up to 10%.

Two-bedroom condo, THB a month

Area (tambon)ListingsMedianMin-max
Choeng Thale2860,00028,000-120,000
Rawai850,00035,000-76,000
Kamala745,00041,000-90,000
Kathu735,00025,000-60,000
Wichit930,00020,000-40,000
All of Phuket7545,00020,000-150,000

The top of the range in Choeng Thale is held by new beachfront and Laguna complexes, which pulls the area’s median up.

Cross-check with other sources

One aggregator can skew the picture, so we compared the order of magnitude on 19 October 2026. On FazWaz, one-bedroom condos in Phuket (first 8 result pages, 55 listings) have a median of THB 28,000, half of the listings within THB 22,000-35,000 and a spread of THB 11,500-77,000. Numbeo (user-submitted data, updated 15.10.2026) puts a one-bedroom outside the centre at THB 15,600 (range 10,000-28,000) and in the centre at THB 24,467 (15,000-40,000). DDproperty and Hipflat returned a Cloudflare check and an access denial, so we have no figures from them. Rule of thumb across the three sources: THB 15,000-28,000 a month for an ordinary one-bed, more in Choeng Thale and Rawai.

How to choose an area

The rent answers only one question. We cover the rest on the area pages, each with a “who it is not for” block:

  • Rawai. Among the priciest in the listings. The airport is 46.8 km away by the area page’s calculation, but the Rawai pier and the quiet Yanui bay are close
  • Kathu. Cheaper than the beach areas, two international schools from the Ministry of Education register nearby, but there is no sea in the area
  • Phuket Town and Wichit. The lowest rents in the sample, the provincial Vachira hospital and state schools are in town, there is no beach
  • Bang Tao and Layan. New complexes and the top of the price range, the Smart Bus does not reach the beach
  • Patong. Malls and the state hospital within walking distance, but no quiet nights
  • Chalong. For families with a car, seven international schools are in the Ministry of Education register

Contract and deposit

Since 4 September 2025 a Contract Committee notification has been in force in Thailand: residential leasing became a contract-controlled business. It covers anyone renting out 3 or more homes, in one building or several, including through online platforms. Dormitories and hotels are outside the rules.

WhatRule for a landlord with 3+ homes
Deposit and advance rent togetherno more than 3 months’ rent for monthly payments
Electricity and waterno more than the rate the utility charges the landlord
Contract languageThai, type no smaller than 2 mm
Standard contractsform ก (for leases up to 3 years) and form ข (for leases over 3 and up to 30 years)

A private owner of a single unit is not covered, so the contract decides everything. The deposit, its return, the electricity rate, early move-out and the condition report are covered in the guide to long-term rental in Thailand. A lease longer than 3 years must be registered at the Land Office, otherwise it is enforceable in court for 3 years only. Write electricity and water into the contract as numbers: listings of 19.10.2026 include, for example, “water THB 45 per unit”, and every listing sets its other terms differently.

The landlord or occupier must report your move-in to immigration within 24 hours (form TM30). The landlord files it, and it is checked when you extend a visa, so ask for the confirmation.

Rental and booking scams in Phuket

What publications confirmed as of October 2026:

  • Fake Facebook pages with housing. In December 2024 the Royal Thai Police warned that scammers set up pages with very cheap accommodation and demand an immediate deposit “to secure” the booking. A victim of one such scheme paid THB 10,800 for a Phuket hotel and was then asked for another THB 4,500 as a “guarantee for the room keys” (Thai PBS, 22.12.2024)
  • A fake “agent” with villas. On 26 August 2026 police in Phuket arrested a woman who posed as a villa booking agent. Two foreign tourists transferred her THB 1.5 million and THB 500,000 for villas in Cherng Talay, and on arrival the villas had no record of them. The outlet puts the total damage of her schemes at about THB 5 million (The Thaiger, 28.08.2026, charges not announced as of publication)
  • The common sign: money is asked up front, before a viewing and before a contract, often through a link in a messenger

What to do before paying:

  1. View the place in person or on a video call, not from photos
  2. Ask the person for the title document and ID and compare them with the listing
  3. Sign the contract and only then pay the deposit
  4. Get a receipt for every payment and keep the chat and the transfer slips

If you have already paid, call the Tourist Police on 1155. The 1441 centre under the Ministry of Digital Economy and Society also takes reports of fraud and of suspending a suspicious account, after which the police handle the case. We have not checked how that procedure works for foreigners without a Thai bank account. More schemes are in scams in Thailand.

What next

Renting in Pattaya works the same under the law but differs in prices and areas: renting in Pattaya. If children are coming with you or you need a hospital nearby, read about schools in Phuket and hospitals in Phuket.

We recheck this page every 60 days: listing prices move faster than laws.

FAQ

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Phuket for a month or longer?

Listings on Thailand-Property on 19 October 2026 ask THB 10,000 to 75,000 a month for one-bedroom condos, with a median of THB 25,000 and half of the listings within THB 20,000-35,000. Two-bedroom condos run from THB 20,000 to 150,000, median THB 45,000. These are asking prices, not signed contracts: the final price depends on the area, the age of the building, the term and the utility terms. Other sources give the same order of magnitude: FazWaz median THB 28,000, Numbeo estimate THB 15,600-24,467.

How much money do I hand over at move-in?

If the landlord rents out 3 or more homes, the 2025 rules cap the deposit and advance rent together at 3 months' rent for monthly payments. A private owner of a single condo is not covered and the contract decides. Put the amount, the deadline and the method of returning the deposit into the contract, details in the guide to [long-term rental in Thailand](/en/living/rent/long-term-rental/).

Who files TM30 and what if the landlord did not?

Under Section 38 of the Immigration Act the house master or occupier must notify immigration within 24 hours of a foreigner moving in. The immigration page does not say what happens to a landlord who skips it. In practice the confirmation is sometimes requested when you extend a visa or file a 90-day report, but we found no official list of such cases, so ask the landlord for a copy of the confirmation right after you move in.

Who do I call if I was scammed over a rental or a booking?

The Tourist Police on 1155. If money went by transfer to a link or a fake account, the 1441 centre under the Ministry of Digital Economy and Society takes reports of online fraud and of suspending suspicious accounts. Keep the listing link, the chat and the transfer slips: the police ask for them too.

Sources

  1. Thailand-Property. Condos for rent in Phuket, 1 bedroom: rental listings (first 6 result pages, 150 listings, collected and recounted 19.10.2026)thailand-property.com, checked 19 October 2026
  2. Thailand-Property. Condos for rent in Phuket, 2 bedrooms: rental listings (first 3 result pages, 75 listings, collected 19.10.2026)thailand-property.com, checked 19 October 2026
  3. FazWaz. Condos for rent in Phuket, 1 bedroom filter (first 8 result pages, 55 listings, collected 19.10.2026, cross-check)fazwaz.com, checked 19 October 2026
  4. Numbeo. Cost of Living in Phuket: one-bedroom rent (updated 15.10.2026, cross-check)numbeo.com, checked 19 October 2026
  5. Contract Committee Notification on residential building leasing as a contract-controlled business B.E. 2568 (2025), Royal Gazette vol. 142, special issue 211 Ngor, 06.06.2025, pp. 80-82 (PDF, Thai)ocpb.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  6. Immigration Bureau, Division 1. Notification of a foreigner's residence (TM30), Sec. 38 of the Immigration Actbangkok.immigration.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  7. Civil and Commercial Code, Sections 538 and 540 (Thai text), Office of the Council of Statesearchlaw.ocs.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  8. AOC 1441 (Ministry of Digital Economy and Society). Anti-Online Scam Operation Center, hotline 1441mdes.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  9. Tourist Police Bureau. Official site, hotline 1155touristpolice.go.th, checked 19 October 2026
  10. Thai PBS World. Public warned of fake Facebook accommodation bookings (22.12.2024), Royal Thai Police warning, news reportthaipbsworld.com, checked 19 October 2026
  11. The Thaiger. Russian tourists lose 2 million baht in Phuket villa booking scam (28.08.2026), news reportthethaiger.com, checked 19 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.