DataPhuket

New builds for sale in Phuket and Pattaya: prices and market, October 2026

236 new-build projects on sale in Phuket and Pattaya: median starting price THB 5.3 million. Thaipedia catalogue data as of 24 Oct 2026, method, areas, CSV.

Key facts

New builds on sale
236: Phuket 166, Pattaya 70
Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 Oct 2026
Projects with a starting price in baht
101 of 236 (43%)
Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 Oct 2026
Median starting price, both regions
THB 5.3 million, about USD 158,000
Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 Oct 2026
Median starting price: Phuket and Pattaya
THB 6.61 and 3.29 million
Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 Oct 2026
Median starting price: condos and villas
THB 3.8 and 23.5 million
Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 Oct 2026
Tenure stated by the developer
28 of 236 projects
Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 Oct 2026
On this pageHow much do new builds cost in Phuket and Pattaya
  1. How much do new builds cost in Phuket and Pattaya
  2. Which areas are more expensive
  3. What does a square metre cost in a new build
  4. What stage are the projects at
  5. When are the projects due
  6. What developers say about freehold and leasehold
  7. Who builds the most
  8. Method and limitations
  9. What next
  10. FAQ
  11. Sources
RegionProjects on saleWith a starting priceQ1, THB MMedian, THB MQ3, THB MMedian, USD k
Phuket166723.886.6124196
Pattaya70292.653.295.598
Total2361013.035.314158
Units
THB million, developer starting price; dollars at THB 33.65 per USD
Period
Snapshot of 24 Oct 2026; developer starting prices captured 9-21 Oct 2026
Method
Median and quartiles (linear interpolation, as Excel QUARTILE.INC) of the starting price of Thaipedia catalogue projects on sale in Phuket and Pattaya. Only baht prices no older than 60 days at the snapshot date count. Projects with no price, a dollar-only price, a stale price or a disputed price are left out of the price statistics, and coming-soon projects are not counted. Every row with its exclusion reason is in the CSV.
DOI
10.5281/zenodo.23641091 (data copy on Zenodo)
Updated
24 October 2026 · next24 November 2026
Download CSV: every project, one row each

We counted starting prices across the cards in our catalogue: prices come from project and developer websites (5 of 101 from agent and listing portals), and each carries a link and a date. Below is what came out, how we counted, and what these numbers do not show.

How much do new builds cost in Phuket and Pattaya

The median starting price across both regions is THB 5.3 million. It is the price of the cheapest unit in a project. A buyer who wants a two-bedroom apartment with a view will pay more.

By median, Phuket is twice as expensive as Pattaya: THB 6.61 million against 3.29 million. Part of the gap is mix: villas are 31% of Phuket projects and 24% of Pattaya ones. Condos give a fairer comparison: THB 4.4 million against 3.08 million, a factor of 1.4.

Median starting price, THB million
  • Phuket: condos 4.4 M
  • Phuket: villas 27.8 M
  • Pattaya: condos 3.08 M
  • Pattaya: villas 9 M

Source: Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 October 2026

SegmentProjects on saleWith a priceQ1, THB MMedian, THB MQ3, THB MMedian, USD k
All projects2361013.035.314158
Both regions: condos158662.693.85.65113
Both regions: villas68311423.530.9698
Phuket166723.886.6124196
Phuket: condos107452.994.46.57131
Phuket: villas512420.427.833.5825
Pattaya70292.653.295.598
Pattaya: condos51212.53.083.7591
Pattaya: villas1776.49914267

Q1 and Q3 are the lower and upper quartiles: a quarter of priced projects cost less than Q1 and a quarter more than Q3. "n/a" means too few priced projects: the median is shown from 3 projects, quartiles from 5. Townhouses and mixed projects (10, 4 with a price) are not listed as rows but are part of the totals. Dollars at THB 33.65 per dollar, Bank of Thailand, Weighted-average Interbank Exchange Rate, 22 October 2026.

Villas cost about 6 times more than condos: a median starting price of THB 23.5 million against 3.8 million. In Phuket villas start at THB 27.8 million (half of the priced projects sit between 20.4 and 33.5 million); in Pattaya at 9 million, but only 7 villas there have a price, which is too few to draw a pattern from.

Which areas are more expensive

The areas with the highest medians are those where the catalogue is almost all villas: Chalong (THB 29.7 million, 4 projects with a price), Thalang (22.9 million) and Cherng Talay (19.5 million). That is the price of the property type, not of the address. The lowest medians belong to condo areas: in Phuket Kathu (THB 2.29 million) and Phuket Town (2.62 million), in Pattaya Pratumnak (2.5 million), the centre (2.65 million) and the north (2.69 million). East Pattaya in the catalogue is 14 projects, all villas, with a median of THB 9 million.

Phuket

AreaProjectsCondosVillasPricedMedian from, THB MCatalogue
Cherng Talay241111819.5projects
Rawai1915334.99projects
Bang Tao18162125.67projects
Laguna171511n/aprojects
Thalang172141222.9projects
Layan128247.04projects
Kata86236.13projects
Kamala7522n/aprojects
Karon7512n/aprojects
Nai Yang75264.65projects
Chalong514429.7projects
Patong4312n/aprojects
Phuket Town44042.62projects
Kathu32132.29projects
Surin3301n/aprojects
Wichit3302n/aprojects
6 more areas8353n/awhole region

Pattaya

AreaProjectsCondosVillasPricedMedian from, THB MCatalogue
Jomtien171612n/aprojects
East Pattaya1401479projects
Central Pattaya88052.65projects
Pratumnak77052.5projects
Na Jomtien6601n/aprojects
North Pattaya55042.69projects
Wongamat5401n/aprojects
Nong Prue3112n/aprojects
3 more areas5412n/awhole region

Areas with 3 or more projects in the catalogue are shown; the rest are combined into one row. A median needs 3 priced projects, otherwise "n/a": one project's price (for example Laguna: THB 160 million for its only priced project) does not describe an area. The area is the label on the project card. Some projects carry an administrative name (Choeng Thale, Thalang), others a beach name (Bang Tao, Layan, Laguna), so the labels overlap on the map and must not be added together.

Who each area suits: Phuket by area and Pattaya by area.

What does a square metre cost in a new build

The median across 13 condos where the developer states both the price and the area of the entry unit is THB 172,000 per sqm (about USD 5,100). In Phuket, across 10 projects, it is THB 198,000; Pattaya has only three such projects, ranging from 74,000 to 150,000. One project is an outlier: a branded residence in Laguna at THB 385,000 per sqm, which barely moves the median.

Condos with a known unit areaProjectsQ1, THB k/sqmMedian, THB k/sqmQ3, THB k/sqmRange, THB k/sqmMedian, USD/sqm
Both regions1315017220274-3855,120
Phuket10167198205104-3855,870
Pattaya3n/a142n/a74-1504,230

Method: a project's starting price is divided by the starting area of the same unit, for condos only, where the developer states both the price and the area of the cheapest unit. This is the price per sqm of the entry unit, usually a studio, not a project average; small units cost more per sqm. We skip villas because cards list the house area in some cases and the plot in others. Developers themselves quote a price per sqm for 10 projects, but on different bases (phase, unit type), so we keep those out of the calculation. The sample is small: a rough guide to the order of magnitude, not a market valuation.

For comparison: the Treasury’s appraisal for tax purposes puts the median Phuket condo at THB 48,250 per sqm in the 5 August 2024 snapshot. That is a valuation for registration fees, not a sale price, and it cannot be set directly against a starting price.

What stage are the projects at

Projects under construction are the largest group: 123 of 236. There are 57 in presale and 56 ready. Do not read the medians as “construction costs more than ready”: they describe different sets of projects, and each group has only 27 to 42 projects with a price.

StageProjectsSharePricedMedian from, THB MPhuketPattaya
Presale5724%273.793621
Under construction12352%426.99528
Ready5624%324.453521

When are the projects due

A completion date is given for only 33 of the 180 projects that are not ready yet. The other 147 are not dated on the developers’ public pages. Among the dates given, 2027 is the most common (14 projects).

Projects by completion, count
  • Ready now 56
  • 2026 8
  • 2027 14
  • 2028 7
  • 2029 4
  • No date stated 147

Source: Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 October 2026; completion as stated by the developer

CompletionTotalPhuketPattaya
Ready now563521
2026862
202714131
2028761
2029404
No date stated14710641

A date is given for 33 of the 180 projects that are not ready yet. For 2 of them the date comes from agents rather than the developer's website, and the card says so.

What developers say about freehold and leasehold

Only 28 of 236 projects (12%) state a tenure: 8 write freehold, 4 leasehold and 16 name both options. For the remaining 208 the tenure is “to be confirmed”. What that means for a foreigner and how to check the 49% quota in a building is in the freehold and leasehold guide.

What the developer statesTotalPhuketPattaya
Freehold only835
Leasehold only440
Both options16160
Not stated20814365
All projects23616670

This is what the developer writes on its website, not a document check. The tenure of a specific unit and the free 49% foreign quota in the building are settled from the transaction documents.

Who builds the most

The five largest brands hold 68 projects out of 236, or 28.8%. The sample has 109 brands in all, and 78 of them have a single project. The market is fragmented. The big brands are mostly condo builders (Laguna, The Title, Sansiri, Global Top Group, Origin); Botanica and Anchan stand out among the villa builders. More on each: developers.

Developer brandCompanyProjectsRegionsPricedMedian from, THB M
LagunaBanyan Group Residences (Laguna Resorts & Hotels PCL)17Phuket1n/a
The TitleRhom Bho Property PCL17Phuket134.4
SansiriSansiri PCL12Phuket, Pattaya124.65
BotanicaBotanica Luxury Villas11Phuket2n/a
Global Top GroupGlobal Top Group Co., Ltd.11Pattaya92.7
OriginOrigin Property PCL8Phuket, Pattaya73.59
Phuket9Phuket9 Real Estate Development8Phuket1n/a
SupalaiSupalai PCL7Phuket, Pattaya72.69
The RivieraThe Riviera Group7Pattaya1n/a
AnchanPearl Island Property (Anchan Villas)5Phuket530

Brands are grouped by the card's brand field. There are 109 brands in total; 78 of them have a single project. The five largest hold 68 projects, 28.8% of the market by project count, not by sales volume.

Method and limitations

Where the prices come from. From the sale cards of the Thaipedia catalogue. For 96 projects the starting price is taken from the project or developer website, for 5 from agent and listing portals (FazWaz, Thailand-Property, Realting, an agent’s price list); each card links to the page with the price and shows the date. For the 101 priced projects the prices were captured between 9 and 21 October 2026 (90 of them on 17 October). The calculation uses the snapshot date of 24 October 2026.

What kind of price it is. The advertised starting price of the cheapest unit. It is not a transaction price, an average apartment price or a project’s price per sqm. It does not include discounts, instalment plans, promotions or purchase fees. Prices were checked against open web pages, not contracts and not calls to sales offices.

What counts as a new build. Every catalogue project on sale in Phuket and Pattaya: presale, under construction and ready buildings that the developer sells itself. Samui (34 projects), Krabi (9) and Phangan (5) are not in this edition.

What is left out of prices. The project stays in the project count but not in the price statistics:

ReasonProjectsWhat it means
No starting price in the card127The developer does not show a price on the public page, or we could not confirm it from an open source. The project is counted as a project, not in price statistics
Price quoted in US dollars only4The catalogue shows baht prices as the developer states them. We do not convert foreign-currency prices at today's rate into the statistics: Botanica Grand Avenue, HYTHE by Botanica, Nebu Resort Residences Jomtien, The Zero Bang Tao
Price older than 60 days3Catalogue rule: a starting price older than 60 days at the snapshot date is hidden and not counted: Laguna Lake Residences Aster, Skypark Elara Lakelands Phuket, Tait Pattaya
The source gives two different prices1The developer's table says THB 3.49 million, the description on the same page says THB 4.40 million. Without a document we cannot choose one: So Origin Kata Phuket
Sales not open yet (coming soon)3The catalogue does not count these as projects on sale. They are left out entirely: Andaman Boutique Residences II, Ocean Oasis Phuket, Patta Terrane

How we count. Median and quartiles Q1 and Q3 (linear interpolation, as Excel QUARTILE.INC). An area or segment median is shown from 3 priced projects, quartiles from 5. One project is one vote regardless of the number of units. Dollars are converted at the Bank of Thailand rate.

Snapshot date
24 October 2026
Developer price checks
9-21 October 2026
Exchange rate
33.65THB per USD, Bank of Thailand, Weighted-average Interbank Exchange Rate, 22 October 2026
Projects in scope
236on sale

What we do not know.

  • The catalogue does not claim to be complete: it holds the projects we found and described. How many Phuket and Pattaya new builds are missing from it, we do not know
  • Projects without a public price may differ from the rest. The shares of projects with a price are similar for condos (42%) and villas (46%), and for Phuket (43%) and Pattaya (41%), but no conclusion about the whole market can be drawn from 101 projects
  • An area is the label on a project card. Administrative names (Cherng Talay, Thalang) and beach names overlap
  • The cards have not been checked on site: tenure, quota and mandatory fees remain “to be confirmed”

Data. The project-level table: download the CSV. It has one row per project (excluded ones too, with the reason), the price in baht and dollars, the date and link of the price source, area, type, stage, completion and stated tenure. You may reuse it with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). A permanent copy of the table with a README is on Zenodo, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.23641091. We plan the next snapshot for the end of November 2026.

What next

Specific projects with a price, check date and developer link: Phuket new builds, Pattaya new builds and collections by budget. If you want 3-5 projects picked for your budget, write to us through the form in the catalogue.

FAQ

How much does a new-build property cost in Phuket?

The median starting price across 72 projects with a price is THB 6.61 million (about USD 196,000) as of 24 October 2026. Condos start at a median of THB 4.4 million, villas at THB 27.8 million. This is the starting price of the cheapest unit in a project, not a transaction price and not the price of a particular apartment.

How much is an apartment in a new Pattaya project?

The median starting price is THB 3.08 million (about USD 91,000) across 21 condo projects with a price, and THB 3.29 million across all 29 projects with a price. The most affordable areas with enough data are Pratumnak (THB 2.5 million), central Pattaya (2.65 million) and north Pattaya (2.69 million).

Is it cheaper to buy a new build in Pattaya than in Phuket?

Yes. The median condo starting price is 1.4 times lower (THB 3.08 million against 4.4 million) and the median villa price almost three times lower (9 million against 27.8 million, though Pattaya has only 7 villas with a price). Across all projects the gap is a factor of two, partly because villas are 31% of Phuket projects and 24% of Pattaya ones.

Are these transaction prices?

No. They are starting prices that developers publish on their own websites (for 5 of the 101 projects the price comes from an agent's page, linked in the card). The price you pay depends on floor, view, layout and any discount. We have no transaction prices and the study does not use any.

Why do some projects have no price?

127 of 236 projects have no starting price in the catalogue: the developer does not publish one openly, or we could not confirm it from an open source. Eight more were excluded for other reasons: dollar-only, older than 60 days or disputed. The share of projects with a price is similar for condos (42%) and villas (46%), and for Phuket (43%) and Pattaya (41%).

How do I cite this study?

Thaipedia. New builds for sale in Phuket and Pattaya: prices and market, October 2026. Thaipedia catalogue, snapshot of 24 Oct 2026. https://thaipedia.asia/en/data/property/new-builds-phuket-pattaya-2026-10/. The data may be reused with attribution (CC BY 4.0); the project-level table is available as CSV.

Sources

  1. Bank of Thailand. Daily Foreign Exchange Rates: weighted-average interbank rate 33.650 baht per USD on 22 Oct 2026bot.or.th, checked 24 October 2026
  2. Thaipedia catalogue. Phuket new builds: developer starting prices, with a link and check date for every projectthaipedia.asia, checked 24 October 2026
  3. Thaipedia catalogue. Pattaya new builds: developer starting prices, with a link and check date for every projectthaipedia.asia, checked 24 October 2026
  4. Thaipedia. Project-level table, snapshot of 24 Oct 2026 (CSV): price, price source, exclusion reasonthaipedia.asia, checked 24 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.