View from Karon Viewpoint of the coastline with Kata Noi and Kata bays
GuidePhuket

How to get to Karon Viewpoint and what you will see

Karon Viewpoint between Kata and Promthep Cape: views of Kata Noi, Kata and Karon beaches, two nearby viewpoints, the drive and sunset. Checked 18 Oct 2026.

Key facts

Location
on a hill beside road 4233, which leads to Promthep Cape
Karon municipality
What you see
Kata Noi, Kata and Karon beaches and Ko Pu island
Karon municipality
From Kata
3.5 km, about 4 minutes without traffic
OpenStreetMap, OSRM route
To Black Rock
1.67 km from Karon Viewpoint
Karon municipality
To Promthep Cape
7.2 km, about 9 minutes without traffic
OpenStreetMap, OSRM route

Who it suitsAnyone heading to Promthep Cape for sunset who wants to see the three Kata and Karon beaches from above on the way, for half an hour and without a tour.

On this pageWhat you will see
  1. What you will see
  2. Three viewpoints on one road
  3. Opening hours and how to spend your time
  4. Sunset and season
  5. Getting there and how long it takes
  6. Fees
  7. What to do in the rain
  8. Safety
  9. Children
  10. What to bring
  11. Who it suits and who it does not
  12. FAQ
  13. Sources

What you will see

Karon Viewpoint (Thai จุดชมวิวสามหาด, “three beaches viewpoint”) is, in Karon municipality’s description, a landmark of the area, on a hill beside road 4233, which leads to Promthep Cape. A small pavilion stands at the top. From here you see three beaches: Kata Noi nearest, then Kata and Karon, curved like crescents and separated by rocks. You also see Ko Pu island and the mountains. On a clear day the water shades from light green near the shore to deep blue.

TAT Newsroom (2021) says the spot used to be called Kata Viewpoint and calls it a place for sunset photos. Karon municipality suggests stopping here before the sunset at Promthep.

View from Karon Viewpoint of the coastline with Kata Noi and Kata bays
View from Karon Viewpoint of Kata Noi and Kata bays

Three viewpoints on one road

ViewpointWhat you seeDistance reference
Karon ViewpointKata Noi, Kata and Karon beaches, Ko Pu3.5 km from Kata, about 4 min
Black Rock (ผาหินดำ)360° view: Chalong Bay, Ko He and Ko Lone, Promthep Cape, Windmill Viewpoint, Nai Harn1.67 km from Karon Viewpoint per the municipality
WindmillYa Nui beach on one side, Nai Harn bay on the other6.1 km from Karon Viewpoint, about 8 min, 1.4 km from Promthep

Karon municipality calls Black Rock a new spot for tourists. Its directions: from the Chalong five-way junction drive towards Rawai Beach, turn right towards Nai Harn, and after 800 m you reach a junction with a sign to the three beaches viewpoint; then follow the signs to “Laem Mum Nok”. Windmill, per TAT, is a few minutes’ drive from Promthep on the road to Nai Harn and is named after a large white windmill on the hill.

Panorama from Windmill Viewpoint with Ko Man island and Ya Nui beach
View from Windmill Viewpoint of Ko Man island and Ya Nui beach

Opening hours and how to spend your time

Karon municipality and TAT give no hours or fee, so the regime is not confirmed as of 18 Oct 2026.

  • A stop on the way. 15-30 minutes is enough at Karon Viewpoint, and about 1.5-2 hours for all three viewpoints with driving (Thaipedia estimate)
  • Sunset. The municipality suggests stopping here before sunset at Promthep: it is 7.2 km and about 9 minutes from Karon Viewpoint to the cape
  • Photos. TAT calls the spot good for sunset pictures

Sunset and season

Sunset time here matches Promthep to within a minute (Thaipedia estimate). Sunset is about 18:10 in October, about 18:04 in November and up to 18:48 in July, calculated with NOAA formulas; the full table is on the Promthep Cape page. A clear view is likelier in the dry months: by TMD normals December to March brings 24-82 mm of rain a month, while in September and October it rains on 22-23 days out of 30. More in Phuket weather by month.

PeriodWhat to expect
December-Marchless rain, a cleaner view
Aprilhot, rains begin
May-Octoberrain, cloud can hide the view
Novemberfewer rains, sunset about 18:04

Getting there and how long it takes

We found no public transport to the viewpoint. People go by taxi, Grab, motorbike or their own car; see our guide to taxis in Phuket. On a motorbike remember the spot is on a hill.

FromDistanceTime without traffic
Kata3.5 kmabout 4 min
Patong15.5 kmabout 18 min
Phuket Old Town17.8 kmabout 21 min
Promthep Cape7.2 kmabout 9 min

OSRM calculation on OpenStreetMap data, route from Kata.

Fees

Karon municipality’s page gives no entry fee, and the official sources say nothing about a gate or ticket office. There is no DNP fee here: by DNP’s list Phuket has one national park, Sirinat in the north of the island (park status). If someone asks for money, ask who it is for and why.

What to do in the rain

In rain and low cloud the view from the top is hidden and the way up to the pavilion is wet. It is better to move the stop to a clear hour or to watch the sunset from a beach instead; for rainy days see our guide to Phuket in the low season.

Safety

  • The road. The spot is on a hill: on a motorbike choose your speed and experience, especially in the rain
  • The pavilion. In and just after rain the way up can be wet, and closed shoes are safer than flip-flops
  • Sunset. It gets dark fast after sunset, so keep a phone torch for the way down
  • Children. Keep them close at the edge of the viewing area

Children

It is a short stop with a pavilion and a view. The sources describe no railings, so keep children close and do not let them near the edge. More places for families are in our guide to Thailand with kids.

What to bring

  • Water and a cap by day
  • Closed shoes
  • A phone with charge and a torch
  • A light layer in case of wind

Who it suits and who it does not

  • Suits: anyone heading to Promthep for sunset who wants to see the three beaches from above on the way, and anyone living in Kata
  • Does not suit: anyone expecting a developed viewing area, anyone afraid of a mountain road on a motorbike, and anyone going in the rain

FAQ

Where is Karon Viewpoint and how do I get there from Kata?

It is on a hill beside road 4233, which leads to Promthep Cape, according to Karon municipality. From the centre of Kata it is 3.5 km and about 4 minutes by taxi, motorbike or car by OSRM, 15.5 km (18 minutes) from Patong and 17.8 km (21 minutes) from Old Town. We found no public transport timetable.

What can you see from Karon Viewpoint?

Karon municipality says you see a bay with three beaches: Kata Noi nearest, then Kata and Karon, curving like crescents with rocks between them. You also see Ko Pu island and the mountain ridge, and the water shades from light green near the shore to deep blue. A small pavilion stands at the top. TAT Newsroom adds that the spot used to be called Kata Viewpoint.

How much does Karon Viewpoint cost and when is it open?

Karon municipality's page gives no fee or hours, and TAT does not either. We found nothing on a gate or ticket office, so the regime is not confirmed as of 18 Oct 2026. Go by day or at sunset and ask on site if someone asks for money.

How is Karon Viewpoint different from Black Rock and Windmill?

Karon shows the three Kata and Karon beaches. Black Rock, per Karon municipality, gives a 360° view over Chalong Bay, Ko He and Ko Lone, Promthep Cape and Windmill Viewpoint, and is 1.67 km from Karon. Windmill (TAT) looks over Ya Nui and Nai Harn bay and is a few minutes from Promthep.

Is it better at sunset or in the daytime?

Karon municipality suggests stopping here before sunset at Promthep, and TAT calls the spot a place for sunset photos. Sunset is about 18:10 in October and up to 18:48 in July (Thaipedia calculation). By day the colours of the water are easier to see, but it is hotter.

Can I take children to Karon Viewpoint?

Yes, it is a short stop on a hill with a pavilion; the sources have no data on railings. Keep children close to you at the edge, and if you ride a motorbike with them, ride only if you are confident: it is a hill road.

What should I do if it rains?

In rain and low cloud the view is hidden, so move the stop. In September and October TMD normals show rain on 22-23 days out of 30, and from January to March on 3-8 days. Rainy-day ideas are in our low-season guide.

Sources

  1. Karon municipality. Three Beaches Viewpoint (Karon View Point), in Thaikaroncity.go.th, checked 18 October 2026
  2. Karon municipality. Black Rock Viewpoint (ผาหินดำ), in Thaikaroncity.go.th, checked 18 October 2026
  3. TAT Newsroom. Phuket and Phang Nga viewpoints are among the world's best for good reason (3 Mar 2021)tatnews.org, checked 18 October 2026
  4. Phuket Provincial Administration. Promthep Cape (Attractions: Cape)phuket.go.th, checked 18 October 2026
  5. TMD. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), Phuket stationubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 18 October 2026
  6. OpenStreetMap. Karon View Point (node 1562239992), Black rock viewpoint (node 6265010759), Windmill Viewpoint (node 2513821648) and OSRM routesopenstreetmap.org, checked 18 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.