Sunset at Bang Tao beach
GuidePhuket

When to go to Phuket and what to do there

The essentials for a Phuket holiday: the best months are December to April, where to swim, which islands and day trips to pick, airport transfers. October 2026.

Key facts

Visitors in 2025
14,248,853, of whom 10,748,204 foreign
Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Thailand
Driest months
January to March: 24-81 mm of rain a month
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phuket station
Wettest months
September and October: 336-350 mm, about 22 rain days
TMD, 1991-2020 normals, Phuket station
Phuket Airport (HKT) in 2025
17,474,051 passengers
AOT Annual Report 2025
Hotel occupancy 2025
from 65.8% in September to 86.4% in January
Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Thailand
On this pageWhen to go
  1. When to go
  2. Beaches and areas
  3. What to see
  4. Island trips and tours
  5. Practical tips
  6. FAQ
  7. Sources

When to go

Phuket is hot all year: monthly mean temperatures sit between 27.6 and 29.6 °C by Thai Meteorological Department (TMD) normals. The seasons are set by rain and swell, not temperature. From May to October the southwest monsoon brings downpours and swell to the west-coast beaches that face the Andaman Sea.

MonthRain, mm (TMD)Rain daysHotel occupancy 2025
January49.95.686.4%
February24.03.482.1%
March80.77.579.4%
April135.111.781.8%
May236.918.974.0%
June249.418.666.8%
July240.219.170.7%
August308.719.568.9%
September350.421.765.8%
October336.022.777.6%
November178.215.978.6%
December82.010.384.1%

Rain and rain days: TMD 1991-2020 normals, Phuket town station; a rain day is any day with 0.1 mm or more, so short showers count. Hotel occupancy: Ministry of Tourism and Sports, 2025. For the pros and cons of the wet months, see our Phuket low season guide.

Beaches and areas

Phuket is large: about 49 by 21 km, according to the province. Your area decides whether you walk to the beach or drive to it, and how long the trip to the airport in the north takes.

AreaWho it suits
Patongnightlife, bars and restaurants on the doorstep
Karona long beach and a resort without Patong’s noise
Kataswimming, surfing in the swell season, families
Kamalaa calmer resort between Patong and the north
Surin and Bang Taohotels and villas on the west coast north of Kamala
Layan and Mai Khaothe quiet north, closer to the airport
Nai Harn and Rawaithe quiet south, boats to the islands; strong waves at Nai Harn from May to October
Chalongthe pier for island tours, inland living
Phuket TownOld Town, markets, local food

What the municipalities say: Rawai Beach is muddy and rocky and not for swimming, swimming at Nai Harn is not advised from May to October because of the waves, Ya Nui is a small quiet bay, and Kata Noi has no bars or clubs. Beaches with less swell in the rainy season are in our list of calm beaches in Phuket.

What to see

  • Big Buddha. A white Buddha statue on a hill in the south of the island, with views over southern Phuket
  • Phuket Old Town. Sino-Portuguese shophouses, markets and cafes
  • Promthep Cape. Phuket’s southernmost point, with a sunset viewpoint and a lighthouse, about 2 km from Rawai Beach (Rawai Municipality)
  • Beaches of different areas. Kata, Karon, Nai Harn and Ya Nui are worth a day’s tour by taxi or rental car

Island trips and tours

Dozens of islands surround Phuket, from Coral Island 15 minutes away by boat to the Similans an hour and a half from a mainland pier. Marine parks charge foreigners THB 300-500 (DNP fee table), and the Similans close from 16 May to 14 October.

Practical tips

  • Flights and the airport. Phuket Airport (HKT) is in the north of the island and handled 17.5 million passengers in 2025 (AOT). Getting to your hotel and what the terminals offer: Phuket Airport
  • Taxis and Grab. Fares, apps and how not to overpay: taxis in Phuket
  • Water safety. A red flag on the beach means no swimming because of currents: red flags and rip currents
  • Arrival. The digital arrival card and how to avoid copycat sites: Thailand Digital Arrival Card (TDAC)

Related: Phuket areas, living and property; Phuket weather by month.

When to go: rain in Phuket by monthDry (under 100 mm): Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec. Bars show monthly rainfall, the figure below is rainy days

dry seasonrainy season. Data: What the weather is like in Phuket each month, Climate normal 1991-2020, Phuket station (WMO 48 564), 07°53' N, 98°24' E

FAQ

What is the best time to visit Phuket?

For the sea and island trips, December to April. TMD climate normals (Phuket station, 1991-2020) put the driest months in January, February and March, with 24-81 mm of rain, and the wettest in September and October, with 336-350 mm. The temperature barely changes through the year: monthly means are 27.6-29.6 °C.

Is Phuket worth visiting in the rainy season?

It can be, if you accept showers and swell on the west-coast beaches. In September 2025 hotel occupancy was 66% against 86% in January (Ministry of Tourism and Sports), so it is quieter. The trade-offs: the Similan Islands are closed from 16 May to 14 October, and swimming on open beaches is dangerous when the red flag is up.

Where should I stay in Phuket for a quiet holiday?

In the south or the north, away from Patong. Rawai Municipality describes Ya Nui as a small, quiet bay, and Karon Municipality notes that Kata Noi beach has no bars or clubs. In the north, Mai Khao and Layan are quieter. We list beaches with less swell separately.

What can I see in Phuket on my own?

Big Buddha, Phuket Old Town, Promthep Cape in the far south (the island's southernmost point, with a sunset viewpoint and a lighthouse, according to Rawai Municipality) and the beaches of different areas. A taxi or a rental car is enough. For the islands, a tour or a chartered boat from Chalong or Rawai is easier.

How busy is Phuket at Christmas and New Year?

It is the peak: hotel occupancy was 84% in December 2025 and 86% in January (Ministry of Tourism and Sports). Book accommodation and Similan trips early. December is dry: TMD normals give 82 mm of rain and about 10 rain days, usually short showers.

Sources

  1. Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Thailand. Tourism statistics by province, 2025mots.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  2. TMD. Climatological Data of Thailand for 30 Year Period (1991-2020), Phuket stationubonmet.tmd.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  3. AOT. Annual Report 2025 (Phuket Airport statistics)airportthai.co.th, checked 17 October 2026
  4. Phuket Province. General information (Thai)phuket.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  5. DNP. National park entrance fees for individuals (dataset, CSV)catalog.dnp.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  6. DNP. Mu Ko Similan National Park (Thai)portal.dnp.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  7. Rawai Municipality. Ya Nui Beach (Thai)rawai.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  8. Rawai Municipality. Nai Harn Beach (Thai)rawai.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  9. Rawai Municipality. Promthep Cape (Thai)rawai.go.th, checked 17 October 2026
  10. Karon Municipality. Kata Noi Beach (Thai)karoncity.go.th, checked 17 October 2026

Found an error or outdated fact? Tell the editors, we will fix it and update the check date.